Wolverine License Trial
Aug. 20, 2021 - Red Cedar, Perry, MI


Results provided by Field Trial Secretary, Ed White

We opened with 7 13" Males and 7 15" Males under Judges Jim Davis and Steve Smith on a hot August day. We ran the 13" Males to completion and then the 15" Males.  We closed with 18 13" Females and 11 15" Females for a total of 43 hounds.  We ran the 13" Females to completion, had lunch and then the 15" Females.  We thank everyone who came and supported us.  

We thank Purina for feeding the trial.

We thank Mary Ann White and Tom Hawk for doing breakfast.  We thank Mary Ann for doing lunch with her assistant Linda Hawk, our great pie maker and she didn't let us down.

We thank Ed White for marshaling the classes, our brush beaters, path watchers and cart drivers for keeping the trial running smoothly.  We appreciate Ben Marley and Mike Thomas for coming back to help beat brush.

Congratulations to all the Winners and Placed hounds!

13" Licensed Males

Entries:7 Judges:Jim Davis and Steve Smith Starters:7
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Close Call Code Justice FC Sourland Mt. War Eagle FC Del-Hart Sunny Star Bob Idalski and Russ Arend N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
2nd English Lake Blank Check FC Steeler Town Spartacus FC Dix River Lola John Johnson N/A Owner
3rd English Lake Hi Card FC Carolina Mr. Dillon FC Platform Puddin John Johnson/Russ Arend N/A John Johnson
4th Brushwood Archo Saltsprings Chisum Saltsprings Hannah John Johnson & Russ Arend N/A John Johnson
5th Duncan Creek Ryan Heart FC Grass Lake Lionheart FC Nejan Farm Marilou Joseph & Michael Thomas N/A Mike Thomas

15" Licensed Males

Entries:7 Judges:Steve Smith and Jim Davis Starters:7
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Play Time Troublesome FC Johnny B Troublemaker FC Scotch Hill Bootsie B John Johnson/Russ Arend N/A John Johnson
2nd English Lake Logan FC English Lake Tiny FC Mon Valley Emme's Lilly Joe&Mike Thomas/J.Johnson/R.Arend N/A Mike Thomas
3rd High Country Gitche Gumee FC Johnny B Troublemaker FC Mon Valley Emme's Lilly Bill Laney and Curtis Griffith Jr. N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
4th English Lake Recall FC R and R McGuyver FC Woodlake Amy Don Fortkamp/John Johnson N/A John Johnson
5th Duncan Creek Sonny FC R and R McGuyver Bud-D-Line Stardust Joe and Mike Thomas N/A Mike Thomas

13" Licensed Females

Entries:18 Judges:Jim Davis and Steve Smith Starters:18
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Tim Tam Tafi II FC Tim Tam Tony FC Woodlake Princess Robert Kallmeyer N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
2nd Hi-Point Kola II Canadian Organ Grinder Gillums Courtyard Pepsi Max Scott N/A Owner
3rd M-R's Miss Bella II FC Close Call Country Boy III FC M-R's Miss Bella Max and Maxwell Steffen N/A Max Steffen
4th Settle Line Cookie FC Bub's A&P Dolittle FC Chandler Hill Lonely Teardrop John Edwards N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
5th Shuler's Miss Daisy FC Close Call Country Boy III FC Hi-Point Sprite Eric and Chuck Shuler N/A Eric Shuler

15" Licensed Females

Entries:11 Judges:Jim Davis and Steve Smith Starters:11
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Grass Lake Country Girl FC Close Call Country Boy III FC Grass Lake Cherry Larry and Danny Williams N/A Owner
2nd Grass Lake Country Rose FC Close Call Country Boy III FC Grass Lake Cherry Larry and Danny Williams N/A Owner
3rd Char-Line Sapphire FC Nottingham Black Ice FC Carhart's Lady Cybil Bob and Lynette Coil and Robert Lamberts N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
4th Saltsprings Hannah Belle Saltsprings Chisum Saltsprings Hannah John Johnson N/A Owner
5th Big Bark Bre-L FC Nottingham General Patton FC Char-Line Lady Ranger Bob and Lynette Coil N/A Owner

Story idea, comment, concern? Contact Larry Lee

bracebeagling.com

4420 Hedgethorn Court, Burton, MI 48509

© 2000- Bracebeagling.com — All rights reserved worldwide.