Cherryville License Trial
June 23, 2021 - CHERRYVILLE, Vale, North Carolina


Submitted by George Hebert 

The Cherryville / Pee Dee River double header was hosted by Indian Beagle Club and had a total entry of 91 hounds. Weather was pleasantly warm and there was an abundance of rabbits making for the finishing of classes in quick fashion.

Notes of thanks go out to:

PURINA for feeding the dogs.

Judy Proctor for handling breakfast and lunch with cleanup assistance from Lana Johnson.

Our judges Lana and Mickey Johnson, Anthony Shepard, and Billy Pope.  Field Marshalls James Alley and Pete Proctor with assistance from James's grandson Wayne.

Cart drivers, path watchers, owners and handlers.  All who contributed to the success of the event.

Congratulations to Pete Proctor who finished Field. Champion Sunshine Chantelle and to Joe Bowser and Russ Arend on finishing Field Champion Wind River Stinger. 

13" Licensed Females

Entries:7 Judges:Lana & Mickey Johnson Starters:7
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st FIELD CHAMPION SUNSHINE CHANTELLE Logan Run Chaz Sunshine Calita Pete Proctor & Buddy Clark Owners Pete Proctor
2nd Sunshine Kaylee Lewis' Carolina Simply Red Sunshine Kelsey Pete Proctor Owner Owner
3rd Up The Creek Cherry Vanilla Up The Creek Big Easy Walking Tall Bessie Pat & Jan Robertson Owners Owners
4th Sunshine Chimie Sunshine Lonesome Sam Sunshine Charmene Pete Proctor Owner Owner
5th Sunshine Katie Lewis' Carolina Simply Red Sunshine Kelsey Pete Proctor Owner Owner

13" Licensed Males

Entries:14 Judges:Billy Pope & Anthony Shepherd Starters:14
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st FIELD CHAMPION WIND RIVER STINGER Ocean State Inertia Camel City Annie Joe Bowser & Russ Arend Marty Danilchak Russ Arend
2nd Sunshine Huckleberry Carolina Mr Dillon Sunshine Southern Comfort George Hebert & Russ Arend Pete Proctor George Hebert
3rd Bub's Mr Ed Bub's Special Edition Carhart's Lady Madeline James Alley & Pete Proctor Curtis Griffith James Alley
4th Woodlake Jake Close Call Chaplin Woodlake Molly Bob Kimber & Russ Arend O.C. Greenwood Russ Arend
5th Close Call Code Justice Sourland Mt War Eagle Del Hart Sunny Star Russ Arend & Bob Idalski Bob Hartman Russ Arend

15" Licensed Males

Entries:12 Judges:Anthony Shepherd & Billy Pope Starters:12
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Bell Road Pale Face Bub's A&P Dolittle Bell Road Patience Paul Smith Owner Owner
2nd Brushwood Blue Print Nottingham General Patton Highland Daisy Jane Russ Arend & Dana Rothey Rob Stewart Russ Arend
3rd Up The Creek Trapper John Settle Line Red Man Settle Line Poppy Pat & Jan Robertson John Edwards Owners
4th Bub's EZ Go Boy Bub's Special Edition Carhart's Lady Madeline James Alley Curtis Griffith Owner
5th Up The Creek Little John Settle Line Red Man Settle Line Poppy Pat & Jan Robertson John Edwards Owners

15" Licensed Females

Entries:19 Judges:Billy Pope & Anthony Shepherd Starters:19
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Settle Line Rhoda Tanglewood Rusty II Settle Line Sugar Time John Edwards Owner Owner
2nd Run-A-Bunny Kellyanne Surefoot Samuel Run-A-Bunny Retta Ernest Williams Jr. Owner Owner
3rd Bell Road Speckles Bub's A&P Dolittle Bell Road Patience Paul Smith Owner Owner
4th Settle Line Cookie Bub's A&P Dolittle Chandler Hill Lonely Tear Drop John Edwards John Hill & Don Quinn Owner
5th Wood Fork Clair Close Call Chaplin Wood Fork Camry O.C. Greenwood Owner Owner

Story idea, comment, concern? Contact Larry Lee

bracebeagling.com

4420 Hedgethorn Court, Burton, MI 48509

© 2000- Bracebeagling.com — All rights reserved worldwide.