St. Joe Valley License Trial
June 11, 2021 - Northwestern Indiana, North Judson, IN


Results provided by Roger Roahrig and Dan Strauch

We opened with 11 15" Males and 10 13" Males under Judges Travis Cain and Larry Williams.  We closed with 10 13" Females under Judges Travis Cain and Larry Williams and 16 15" Females under Judges Chuck Poczik and Garry Marlow for a total of 47 hounds.

We thank Northwestern for hosting our trial.  John Johnson had the club and grounds ready for the Northwestern and St Joe Valley Double Header.  We thank everyone who came and supported our trial. We thank our marshals, brush beaters, path watchers and tractor drivers for keeping the trial moving.

We thank Valerie Johnson and her crew for the great breakfast and lunch every day.

Congratulations to all the Winners and Placed hounds!

15" Licensed Males

Entries:11 Judges:Travis Cain and Larry Williams Starters:11
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Country Club Seminole Grass Lake Lionheart Steeler Town Sable Chuck Poczik/Charles&Arthur Poczik N/A Chuck Poczik
2nd Play Time Sir Barks Alot R and R McGuyver Bud-D-Line Stardust John Johnson & Russ Arend N/A John Johnson
3rd Char Ron Ringo Riteway Black Powder Bee Lick Lynx Bob Brandemuehl&Fred Weiss N/A Owner
4th Saltsprings Chisum Brushwood Day Day Sunrise Southern Bell John Johnson & Russ Arend N/A John Johnson
5th Play Time Brown Bomber Nottingham Black Ice Carhart's Lady Cybil Bryan Frye N/A John Johnson

13" Licensed Males

Entries:10 Judges:Travis Cain and Larry Williams Starters:10
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st English Lake Blank Check Steeler Town Spartacus Dix River Lola John Johnson N/A Owner
2nd Country Club Kacey Steeler Town Spartacus Hi-Point Shadow Chuck Poczik Jr. N/A Owner
3rd Play Time Troublesome Johnny B Troublemaker Scotch Hill Bootsie B Bryan Frye N/A John Johnson
4th English Lake Hi Card Carolina Mr Dillon Platform Puddin John Johnson & Russ Arend N/A John Johnson
5th B & W Joshua II Close Call Chaplin Plum Grove Sherry Lynn Bob Brandemuehl and Fred Weiss N/A Owner

13" Licensed Females

Entries:10 Judges:Travis Cain and Larry Williams Starters:10
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Riteway Sophie Tanglewood Little Big Shot Riteway Black Twista Ryne and Dan Strauch N/A Owner
2nd Barren Run Phyllis Jean Little Ease Pretty Boy Floyd Barren Run Barbara Raymond Brantner N/A James Garard
3rd Char-Line Leta Marie Nottingham Black Ice Carhart's Lady Cybil Bob and Lynette Coil N/A Owner
4th Char-Line Mary Ann Nottingham Black Ice Carhart's Lady Cybil Bob and Lynette Coil N/A Owner
5th Plum Grove Sherry Lynn Duncan Creek Andy Plum Grove Lucky Lady Bug James Garard N/A Owner

15" Licensed Females

Entries:18 Judges:Chuck Poczik and Garry Marlow Starters:16
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Cain Run Choir Girl Close Call Country Boy III Grass Lake Cherry Robert L and Travis L Cain N/A Travis Cain
2nd Grass Lake Country Rose Close Call Country Boy III Grass Lake Cherry Larry and Danny Williams N/A Larry Williams
3rd Saltsprings Hanna Belle Saltsprings Chisum Saltsprings Hannah John Johnson N/A Owner
4th Grass Lake Rebel Steeler Town Spartacus Hi-Point Shadow Larry and Danny WIlliams N/A Danny Williams
5th Triple R Marci Cotton Hill Ben-Hur R and R McKinley John Johnson&Robert Lamberts Jr. N/A John Johnson

Story idea, comment, concern? Contact Larry Lee

bracebeagling.com

4420 Hedgethorn Court, Burton, MI 48509

© 2000- Bracebeagling.com — All rights reserved worldwide.