Northeastern Futurity Trial
May 29, 2021 - Wyoming Valley, Hunlock Creek, Pennsylvania


Results provided by Field Trial Secretary, Mike Spece.

We opened with 6 13" Females under judges Kevin and Sonny Price and 12 15" Females under judges Jeff Carey and Tom Rombold. We closed with 10 15" males under judges Jeff Carey and Tom Rombold and 11 13" males under judges Kevin and Sonny Price for a total of 39 futurities.  We thank everyone who came and supported the Northeastern.  We sincerely thank Wyoming Valley for all the years hosting the Northeastern.

We thank Tonya Barlow and her daughter, Becky for doing the kitchen morning, noon and night.  Wyoming Valley hosted a picnic this afternoon and they did another wonderful job. We thank Leo Shannon for grilling the hots and hamburgs.  Tonya's husband Ron was a jack of all trades from inside to the field. They are a great asset to Wyoming Valley.

We thank L.A. Williams and Randy McCellan for doing the plumbing job in the rest room and Mike Spece for getting the parts.

We thank our marshals Dale Pliscott and Mike Spece for doing the classes again, our brush beaters, path watchers and cart drivers for keeping the trial moving forward.  

We thank Randy McCellan of Brace Beagling Today for covering the trial.

After the trial the annual meeting was held and the 2022 judges elected are George Szoka, Gary Bushmire, Randy Bickerstaff and Doug Lesight. Wyoming Valley will no longer host the Northeastern and South Jersey has agreed to host the Northeastern in 2022.  The Northeastern officers will be the same, other than Mike Spece will be Secretary and Mary Propst will be Treasurer.

13" Female 2nd Series

1st Brace-Barren Run Lady Velvet and Cold Stream Lady Dillon 

2nd Brace-Nejan Farm Marlin and Steeler Town Lizzo 

3rd Brace-Tri-Hill's Talicias Tot and Pro-Line Lady BT 

15" Females 

1st Brace-Cold Stream Lady Cora and D&D Cotton Hill Marilou 

2nd Brace-Spece's Sorrowful Riley and Tag-A-Long Philly Special 

3rd Brace-Saltsprings Hanna Belle and Barren Run Puddin Pop 

15" Male 2nd Series 

1st Brace-K-Mac Last Chance and Close Call Colonel II 

2nd Brace-Sun-Dell Scarecrow and Sun-Dell Ranger 

13" Males 

1st Brace-Sun-Dell Shady Business and Close Line Lover Boy 

2nd Brace-Twin Eagle Showtime and Dolan's Stubborn 

3rd Brace-Gillum's Courtyard Sparky and Twin Eagle Justin 

4th Brace-Twin Eagle Magic Man and Twin Eagle Cherokee

Congratulations Owner, Raymond Brantner on winning 13" Female Futurity and Overall ABBA/Purina Award with Barren Run Lady Velvet!  Congratulations Owner, John Johnson and Handlers, Bob and Lynette Coil on winning the 15" Female Futurity Award with Saltsprings Hanna Belle!  Congratulations Owners, Cliff Hall and Bryan Frye on winning the 13" Male Futurity Class with Close Line Lover Boy!  Congratulations Owner, Tom McCullough on winning the 15" Male Futurity Class with K-Mac Last Chance!  

Congratulations to all the Winners and Placed Hounds!

13" Futurity Winner Barren Run Lady Velvet and Overall ABBA/Purina Award Winner

15" Female Futurity Winner, Saltsprings Hanna Belle

Thank You New Eagle, Alfie Williams and Aja Happel for your donations

Northeastern 13" Futurity Winner Sun-Dell Shady Business

13" Male ABBA/Purina Award Winner, Close Line Lover Boy

15" Northeastern and ABBA/Purina Futurity Award Winner, K-Mac Last Chance

13" Futurity Females

Entries:6 Judges:Kevin and Sonny Price Starters:6
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Barren Run Lady Velvet Carolina Mr Dillon Cold Stream Red Lady Raymond Brantner N/A Ownerr
2nd Cold Stream Lady Dillon Carolina Mr Dillon Cold Stream Red Lady Raymond Brantner and Robert Connell N/A Raymond Brantner
3rd Tri-Hill's Talicias Tot Coyote Run Cozy Joe Tri-Hill's Talicias Tot Fred and Karen Eurick N/A Fred Eurick
4th Pro-Line Lady BT Southland Mt. War Eagle Tri-Hill's Tetley Bruce Propst N/A Owner
5th Nejan Farm Marli N/A N/A John Johnson& Robert Lambert's Jr N/A Robert Lambert's

15" Futurity Females

Entries:12 Judges:Jeff Carey and Tom Rombold Starters:12
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Saltsprings Hanna Belle Saltsprings Chisum Saltsprings Hannah John Johnson N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
2nd Tag-A-Long Philly Special Sourland Mt War Eagle Tri-Hill's Tetley Paul Davis N/A John Davis
3rd Spece's Sorrowful Riley Sourland Mtn. War Eagle Tri-Hill's Tetley Mike&Dominik Spece N/A Mike Spece
4th Barren Run Puddin Pop Carolina Mr Dillon Platform Puddin Bob Connell N/A Bryan Frye
5th D&D's Cotton Hill Marilou Cotton Hill Ben-Hur Cotton Hill Raelynn D.Langevin/W.E.Price/A.Moskaluk N/A Dennis Langevin

15" Futurity Males

Entries:10 Judges:Jeff Carey and Tom Rombold Starters:10
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st K-Mac Last Chance Close Call Chaplin Halley's Jessica Tom McCullough N/A Owner
2nd Close Call Colonel II English Lake Tiny Mon Valley Bryars Lil Russ Aren't & John Johnson N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
3rd Sun-Dell Ranger Steeler Town Spartacus Steeler Town Sprite A.J. Williams and Todd Zimmerman N/A Alfie Williams
4th Sun-Dell Scarecrow Steeler Town Spartacus Steeler Town Boomin Business Alfie Williams N/A Owner
5th Chase-A-Line Blue Moon Coyote Run Cozy Joe Tri-Hill's Teapot Blair Faust N/A Owner

13" Futurity Males

Entries:11 Judges:Kevin and Sonny Price Starters:11
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Sun-Dell Shady Business Steeler Town Spartacus Steeler Town Boomin Business Alfie Williams N/A Owner
2nd Close Line Lover Boy Carolina Mr Dillon and Barren Run Eva Pilgrim Cliff Hall& Bryan Frye N/A Cliff Hall
3rd Twin Eagle Magic Man Twin Eagle Gentle Ben Del-Bay Sweet Magic Randy McClellan N/A Owner
4th Gillum's Courtyard Sparky Close Call Chaplin Halley's Sarah Mike Slates N/A Randy McClellan
5th Twin Eagle Justin Bub's Speckle Hawk Dolan's Suzanne Randy McClellan N/A N/A

Story idea, comment, concern? Contact Larry Lee

bracebeagling.com

4420 Hedgethorn Court, Burton, MI 48509

© 2000- Bracebeagling.com — All rights reserved worldwide.