Western Carolina License Trial
May 06, 2021 - Iodine State, Pelzer, SC


Results provided by Field Trial Secretary, John Edwards

We thank everyone who came and supported our trial.  We thank our tractor drivers, path watchers, brush beaters, marshals and cart drivers for keeping the trial running smoothly.

We thank Purina for feeding the trial.

Congratulations to all the Winners and Placed hounds!

13" Licensed Males

Entries:8 Judges:William Feltman and Ben Smith Starters:8
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Wind River Stinger Ocean State Inertia Camel City Annie Joe Bowser/Russ Arend N/A Russ Arend
2nd Close Call Tanglewood Bub's A&P Dolittle Sunshine Addy Russ Arend/Tom Couch N/A Russ Arend
3rd Del-Hart Time Keeper Sourland Mt. War Eagle Del-Hart Donovan R.Arend/J.Johnson N/A Russ Arend
4th Old Tavern Blake Close Call Chaplin Wood Fork Hannah R. Arend/J.Johnson N/A Russ Arend
5th Up The Creek Wilburn Cotton Hill Benedict Chandler Hill Flaming Star Thomas P and Jan H Robertson N/A Pat Robertson

15" Licensed Males

Entries:10 Judges:Ben Smith and William Feltman Starters:10
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Up The Creek Red Ryder Tanglewood Rusty II Settle Line Sugar Time Thomas P and Jan H Robertson N/A Pat Robertson
2nd Bub's Singing Sam Sunshine Lonesome Sam Sunshine Southern Comfort R.Arend/J.Johnson N/A Russ Arend
3rd Brushwood Blue Print Nottingham General Patton Highland Daisy Jane Russ Arend/Darla Joshy N/A Russ Arend
4th Cotton Hill D&D Ben Jovi Cotton Hill Ben-Hur D&D Lee Ann R.Arend/T.Couch/W.E.Price N/A Russ Arend
5th Tanglewood Triple Play Settle Line Jerry Lee II Cotton Hill Raelynn R.Arend/J.Edwards/T.Couch N/A Russ Arend

13" Licensed Females

Entries:11 Judges:Ben Smith and William Feltman Starters:11
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Chandler Hill Candy Girl Bub's A&P Dolittle Raisin River Candy Girl John Hill and Don Quinn N/A Don Quinn
2nd Raisin River Nanner Puddin Bub's A&P Dolittle Chandler Hill Lonely Teardrop John Hill and Don Quinn N/A Don Quinn
3rd Settle Line Rhoda Tanglewood Rusty II Settle Line Sugar Time John D Edwards Jr. N/A Owner
4th Raisin River Movie Star Bub's A&P Dolittle Chandler Hill Flaming Star Don Quinn and John Hill N/A Don Quinn
5th Mark-A-Way Good Lookin Close Call Crisp Mark-A-Way Do It Wayne Plemmons/John Johnson N/A Wayne Plemmons

15" Licensed Females

Entries:12 Judges:Ben Smith and Anthony Shepard Starters:12
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Cisco's Sarah Close Call Country Boy III Halley's Sarah Jewell Francisco N/A Owner
2nd Spring Creek Maddie May Chapel Hill Trackmaster Good Time Lady VI William Feltman N/A Owner
3rd Spring Creek Southern Charm Brushwood Day Day Sunrise Southern Bell William G Feltman N/A Owner
4th Cisco's Dot Surefoot Samuel Cisco's Pale Honey Jewell Francisco N/A Owner
5th Good Soil Lady Anna Steeler Town Swagger R and R Mattie L.B. Jackson N/A Owner

Story idea, comment, concern? Contact Larry Lee

bracebeagling.com

4420 Hedgethorn Court, Burton, MI 48509

© 2000- Bracebeagling.com — All rights reserved worldwide.