Eastern Futurity Classes
May 06, 2021 - New Eagle, Finleyville, PA


Rults provided by Secretary/Treasurer, Butch Clay

The 82nd Eastern opened with 14 15" Males which ran to completion first under Judges, Gary Bushmire and Larry Williams and then the 10 13" Males went to field under Judges, Bryan Frye and Sonny Price.  We closed with 12 15" Females under Judges Bryan Frye and Randy McClellan and 14 13" Females under Judges Gary Bushmire and Larry Williams for a total of 50 Futurities.

New Eagle was already to host the 82nd Eastern for the first time and they hope to continue for many years.  Rabbits were good.  Our tractor drivers were Tom Rombold and Alfie Williams who also served as our marshals.  We thank everyone who came and supported the 82nd Eastern Federation.  We thank our path watchers and cart drivers for keeping the trial running smoothly.

Randy McClellan of Brace Beagling Today not only covered the trial; but also received an appreciation plaque for his years of service at the Eastern from current President, Rob Stewart.

We thank Purina for feeding the trial.

We thank Carol Davis, Bev Fleming, Alicia Frye for doing breakfast every day, the caterers for bringing lunch and everyone who contributed to the evening meals done every night.  New Eagle does all they can to make you feel welcome.  Carol, Bev, Alicia and Aja have done a great job with the suppers and refreshments.

15" Male 2nd Series

1st Brace-B & W Jacob and Brushwood Archo

2nd Brace-Up The Creek Benelli and Sun-Dell Big Business

3rd Brace-K-Mac Last Chance and Twin Eagle Justin

13" Male 2nd Series

1st Brace-Gillum's Courtyard Sparky and Black Hill Jimi

2nd Brace-Cain Run Country Boy and Twin Eagle Show Time

3rd Brace-Sun-Dell Shady Business and Music Rock

15" Female Futurity

1st Brace-Astrology Run Bonnie and Steeler Town Lizzo

2nd Brace-Johnny B Black Ruby and D&D Cotton Hill Marilou

3rd Brace-Grass Lake Trouble and D&D Cotton Hill Joleen

13" Female Futurity

1st Brace-Timber Grove Kate and Barren Run Puddin Pop

2nd Brace-Barren Run Lady Velvet and Tri-Hill's Talicia's Tot

3rd Brace-Halley's Beth Ann and Del-Hart Shay

The Delegates Meeting was held after the trial and next year's judges are Tim Berkebile, Pete Proctor, Steve Redmon and Wayne Koelsch.  Hope to see you there and New Eagle is already making plans for everyone's needs next year.  They are really to be commended for a great job in hosting the Eastern.

Congratulations to all the Winners and Placed hounds!

Rob Stewart receiving Outgoing President Plaque from President, Doug Lesight

Randy Mcclellan receiving Eastern Appreciation Award from President, Rob Stewart

15" Male Winner K-MAC Last Chance

Cain Run Country Boy

15" Female Futurity Winner, Astrology Run Bonnie

13" Female Winner, Barren Run Lady Velvet

15" Futurity Males

Entries:14 Judges:Gary Bushmire&Larry WIlliams Starters:14
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st K-Mac Last Chance Close Call Chaplin Halley's Jessica Tom McCullough N/A Owner
2nd Twin Eagle Justin Twin Eagle Gentle Ben Del-Bay Sweet Magic Randy McClellan N/A Owner
3rd Sun-Dell Big Business Steeler Town Spartacus Steeler Town Boomin Business A.J. Williams N/A Owner
4th B & W Jacob Riteway Black Power Misty Hill Heather II Bob Brandemuehl & Fred Weiss N/A Bob & Lynette Coil
5th Brushwood Archo Saltsprings Chisum Saltsprings Hannah Martin Danilchak N/A Owner

13" Futurity Males

Entries:10 Judges:Bryan Frye and Sonny Price Starters:10
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Cain Run Country Boy Close Call Country Boy III Cold Hill Sweet Plum Travis L & Robert L Cain Jr. N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
2nd Twin Eagle Show Time Twin Eagle Gentle Ben Del-Bay Sweet Magic Randy McClellan N/A Owner
3rd Sun-Dell Shady Business Steeler Town Spartacus Steeler Town Boomin Business Alfie Williama N/A Owner
4th Music Rock Music Master Bushwacker Satin Don Fortkamp/John Johnson/Russ Arend N/A John Johnson
5th Gillum's Courtyard Sparky Close Call Chaplin Halley's Sara Mike Slates N/A Owner

15" Futurity Females

Entries:14 Judges:Bryan Frye and Randy McClellan Starters:14
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Astrology Run Bonnie Brushy Fork Black Max Astrology Run Hazel Grace Randy and Brandon Bickerstaff N/A Randy Bickerstaff
2nd Steelertown Lizzo Steelertown Spartacus Bee Lick Lizzie Larry&Danny Williams/Aja Happel N/A Aja Happel
3rd Johnny B Black Ruby Johnny B Troublemaker Johnny B Cover Girl II Gary Bushmire N/A N/A
4th D&D Cotton Hill Marilou Cotton Hill Ben-Hur Cotton Hill Raelynn D.Langevin/W.E.Price/A.Moskaluk N/A Dennis Langevin
5th Grass Lake Trouble Johnny B Troublemaker Grass Lake Bonnie Danny and Larry Williams N/A Danny Williams

13" Futurity Females

Entries:14 Judges:Gary Bushmire&Larry WIlliams Starters:14
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Barren Run Lady Velvet Carolina Mr Dillon Cold Stream Red Lady Raymond Brantner N/A Owner
2nd Tri-Hill's Talicia's Tot Coyote Run Cozy Joe Tri-Hill's Talicia Fred & Karen Eurick N/A Fred Eurick
3rd Halley's Betty Ann Close Call Chaplin Halley's Sarah Jim Halley N/A Owner
4th Timber Grove Kate Close Call Chaplin Del-Hart Sunny Star Chris Lehneis N/A Doug LeSight
5th Barren Run Puddin Pop Carolina Mr Dillon Platform Puddin Raymond Brantner N/A Owner

Story idea, comment, concern? Contact Larry Lee

bracebeagling.com

4420 Hedgethorn Court, Burton, MI 48509

© 2000- Bracebeagling.com — All rights reserved worldwide.