New Eagle Pre Eastern Field Champion Trial
May 05, 2021 - New Eagle, Finleyville, PA


Results provided by Field Trial Secretary, Tom Rombold

New Eagle had the club and grounds all ready for the Field Champion Trial and hosting the Eastern for the first time.  Alfie Williams had everything ready and Tom Rombold had agreed to help them out.  We thank everyone who came and supported us.  We thank our tractor drivers Alfie and Tom for doing the classes, our cart drivers, path watchers, etc for keeping the trial running smoothly.

We thank Bev Fleming, Carol Davis and Alicia Frye for doing breakfast and the caterers brought lunch and Aja, Bev and Alicia put on a chile supper with hotdogs.  We thank then all for making everyone feel welcome.

We opened with 14 Males under Judges Bryan Frye and Larry Williams and 21 Females under Judges Wayne Koelsch and Mike Zimmerman.  It was decided to run the Female 2nd Series first and then the Male 2nd Series.

We thank Purina for feeding the trial.

Female 2nd Series is as follows:

1st Brace-Sunshine Lady Dee Dee and Awesome Run Makita

2nd Brace-Grass Lake Trouble and Sunrise Josie II

3rd Brace-Char-Line Lady Ranger and Grass Lake Bonnie

4th Brace-Lewis Carolina Sue Zee and Steeler Town Lizzo

Male 2nd Series

1st Brace-Close Call Country Boy III and Coyote Run Cozy Joe

2nd Brace-Steeler Town Swagger and Johnny B Icemaker

3rd Brace-B.K.Royal Line Boone and Brush Wood Checkers

Congratulations to all the Winners and Placed hounds!

Female 2nd Series

Male 2nd Series

Female Winner Awesome Run Makita

Sanctioned Combined Females

Entries:21 Judges:Wayne Koelsch and Mike Zimmerman Starters:21
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Awesome Run Makita N/A N/A Doug LeSight N/A Owner
2nd Sunshine Lady Dee Dee N/A N/A N/A N/A Fred Eurick
3rd Sunrise Josie II N/A N/A Ron Gray and Jim Watson III N/A Rob Stewart
4th Grass Lake Trouble N/A N/A Danny&Larry Williams/Rob Dillon N/A Danny WIlliams
5th Char-Line Lady Ranger N/A N/A Bob and Lynette Coil N/A Owner

Sanctioned Combined Males

Entries:14 Judges:Bryan Frye & Larry Williams Starters:14
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Coyote Run Cozy Joe N/A N/A Fred Eurick and Don Hilner N/A Fred Eurick
2nd Close Call Country Boy III N/A N/A Jim Halley/Travis Cain N/A Jim Halley
3rd Steeler Town Swagger N/A N/A Alfie Williams N/A Owner
4th Johnny B Icemaker N/A N/A N/A N/A Gary Bushmire
5th B.K. Royal Line Booneq N/A N/A Ken and Bonnie Dworek N/A Fred Eurick

Story idea, comment, concern? Contact Larry Lee

bracebeagling.com

4420 Hedgethorn Court, Burton, MI 48509

© 2000- Bracebeagling.com — All rights reserved worldwide.