Heartland Federation Futurity Classes
April 27, 2021 - Lorain County, Wellington, OH



Results provided by Secretary/Treasurer, Richard Baumann

We  opened with 13 13" Females under Judges Jim Davis and Sonny Price and 15 15" Females under Judges Greg Marsh and Gary Sachara.  We thank Jim Davis for replacing Preston Greenwalt who had to cancel due to heart issues.

Both classes finished 1st Series before lunch and then we ran the 13" Female 2nd Series to completion followed by the 15" Females.   We closed with 15 13" Males under Judges Sonny Price and Gary Sachara and 19 15" Males under Judges Jim Davis and Greg Marsh.  We thank everyone who supported the Heartland.  We thank our marshals, Gary Fields, Mike Zimmerman, Todd Zimmerman, Mike Slates and Larry Williams for marshaling the classes.  We thank our brush beaters, path watchers, cart drivers for keeping the trial running smoothly.

We thank Purina for feeding the trial.

We thank Sharon Staveski, Barb Stone, Lorraine Leshnak and Margaret Casada for doing breakfast, lunch and dinner every day.  They do a great job in serving the beaglers.

Our small item auction was cancelled and tonight we held the reverse raffle and Mike Asbury was the big winner of $1,000.

13" Female Futurity 2nd Series

1st Brace-Del-Hart Shay and Cold Stream Lady Dillon

2nd Brace-Steeler Town Lizzo and Johnny B Black Beauty

3rd Brace-Paycheck Diamond Lil and M-R's Miss Emily

15" Female 2nd Series 

1st Brace-Saltsprings Hanna Belle and Steeler Town Show Business

2nd Brace-D&D Cotton Hill Marilou and Steeler Town Nike

3rd Brace-Johnny B Black Ruby and Cold Stream Cora 

13" Male 2nd Series 

1st Brace-Twin Eagle Showtime and Close Line Lover Boy 

2nd Brace-Black Hill Jimi and Twin Eagle Samson 

3rd Brace-Cain Run Country Boy and Gillums Courtyard Sparky 

15" Male 2nd Series 

1st Brace-K-Mac Last Chance and K-Mac Darby 

2nd Brace-Sun-Dell Ranger and Sun-Dell Big Business 

3rd Brace-Sun-Dell Peanut and Bell Vue Tenant

Congratulations to all the Winners and Placed hounds!

13" Female Winner Steelertown Lizzo

15" Female Winner Saltsprings Hanna Belle

13" Male Winner Black Hill Jimi

15" Male Winner K-Mac Last Chance

13" Futurity Females

Entries:13 Judges:Jim Davis and Sonny Price Starters:11
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Steeler Town Lizzo Steeler Town Spartacus Bee Lick Lizzie Danny&L.A. Williams/Aja Happel N/A Aja Happel
2nd Del-Hart Shay Close Call Chaplin Del-Hart Sunny Star Robert Hartman N/A Rob Stewart
3rd Cold Stream Lady Dillon Carolina Mr Dillon Cold Stream Red Lady Bob Connell&Ray Brantner N/A Bryan Frye
4th Johnny B Black Beauty Johnny B Troublemaker Johnny B Cover Girl II Gary Bushmire N/A Owner
5th Paycheck Diamond Lil Bee Lick Braveheart Paycheck Maggie Jim and Dan Nixon N/A Owner

15" Futurity Females

Entries:15 Judges:Greg Marsh & Gary Sachara Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Saltsprings Hanna Belle Saltsprings Chisum Saltsprings Hannah Bob Connell & Harvey Goodman N/A Bryan Frye
2nd Steeler Town Show Business Steeler Town Spartacus Steeler Town Boomin Business Bob Connell & Mike Welch N/A Bryan Frye
3rd Cold Stream Cora Little Ease Pretty Boy Floyd Dix River Mega Pixel Bob Connell N/A Bryan Frye
4th Johnny B Black Ruby Johnny B Trouble Maker Johnny B Cover Girl II Gary Bushmire N/A Owner
5th D&D's Cotton Hill Marilou Cotton Hill Ben-Hur Cotton Hill Raelynn D.Langevin/W.E.Price/A, Moskaluk N/A Dennis Langevin

13" Futurity Males

Entries:15 Judges:Sonny Price and Gary Sachara Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Black Hill Jimi Turtle Creek Dr. Einstein Run-A-Bunny Adaline John Pennington N/A Randy McClellan
2nd Cain Run Country Boy Close Call Country Boy Cold Hill Sweet Plum Bob and Travis Cain/Russ Arend N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
3rd Twin Eagle Samson Bub's Speckle Hawk Dolan's Starz Randy McClellan N/A Owner
4th Gillums Courtyard Sparky Close Call Chaplin Halley's Sarah Mike Slates N/A Owner
5th Twin Eagle Showtime Twin Eagle Gentle Ben Del-Bay Sweet Magic Randy McClellan N/A Owner

15" Futurity Males

Entries:19 Judges:Jim Davis and Greg Marsh Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st K-Mac Last Chance Close Call Chaplin Halley's Jessica Tom McCullough N/A Owner
2nd K-Mac Darby Close Call Chaplin Halley's Jessica Tom McCullough N/A Owner
3rd Sun Dell Ranger Steeler Town Spartacus Steeler Town Sprite Todd Zimmerman/Alfie Williams N/A Larry Williams
4th Sun-Dell Big Business Steeler Town Spartacus Steeler Town Boomin Business A. J. Williams N/A Owner
5th Sun-Dell Peanut Steeler Town Spartacus Cana Ridge Copper A.J. Williams/Mike Zimmerman N/A Mike Zimmerman

Story idea, comment, concern? Contact Larry Lee

bracebeagling.com

4420 Hedgethorn Court, Burton, MI 48509

© 2000- Bracebeagling.com — All rights reserved worldwide.