Heartland Derby License Trial
April 25, 2021 - Lorain County, Wellington, OH


Results provided by Secretary/Treasurer, Richard Baumann.

We opened with 20 13" Females under Judges Jim Davis and Sonny Price and 16 15" Females under Judges Greg Marsh and Gary Sachara.  We closed with 15 15" Males under Judges Jim Davis and Gary Sachara and 11 13" Males under Judges Greg Marsh and Sonny Price.  We thank Jim Davis for replacing Preston Greenwalt who had to cancel due to heart issues.

We thank everyone who came and supported the Heartland.  We thank Purina for feeding the trial. We thank Randy Mcclellan of Brace Beagling Today for covering the trial.

It was great having Dennis Cornett with us today and Richard Baumann presented him with his Past President Plaque.

We thank our marshals, Mike Zimmerman, Mike Slates, Gary Fields, L.A. Williams, Todd Zimmerman and Mike Asbury.  We thank our brush beaters, path watchers and cart drivers for keeping the trial running smoothly.

We thank Sharon Staveski, Barb Stone, Lorraine Leshnak and Margaret Casada for doing breakfast, lunch and dinner every day.  Monday night they did a Steak Fry with all the trimmings.

13" Female 2nd Series 

1st Brace-Old Style Penny and Dix River Cherry Delight 

2nd Brace-Grass Lake Rebel and Johnny B Alaina 

3rd Brace-Dix River Darla and M-R's Miss Bella II 

4th Brace-Fern Hollow Diva and Cold Stream Covergirl 

15" Female 2nd Series  

1st Brace-Grass Lake Country Rose and R and R Margo 

2nd Brace-Grass Lake Country Girl and Char-Line Sapphire 

3rd M-R's Miss Belinda and Dix River Carla 

15" Male 2nd Series 

1st Brace-Dix River Sweet Lou and Prime Time Danny 

2nd Brace-Dix River Brady and Scranton's Doc 

3rd Brace-Slate's Deacon and Scranton's Doc 

13" Male 2nd Series 

1st Brace-Dix River Rambo and West Branch Canadian Opie 

2nd Brace-Turtle Creek Twin Eagle Jumanji and Brushy Fork Machinist 

3rd Brace-Play Time Little Warrior and Turtle Creek Twin Eagle Shazam 

The Board of Directors Meeting and Delegates Meeting was held after the trial.  The 2022 Judges elected for the Heartland are Tim Beck, Randy Bickerstaff, Dave Kerr and Tom Rombold.

Congratulations to the Winners and Placed hounds! 

13" Female Winner Grass Lake Rebel

15" Female Winner Grass Lake Country Rose

15" Male Winner Dix River Brady

13" Male Winner Play Time Little Warrior

13" Licensed Females

Entries:20 Judges:Sonny Price and Jim Davis Starters:20
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Grass Lake Rebel Steeler Town Spartacus Hi-Point Shadow Larry & Danny Williams N/A Danny Williams
2nd Johnny B Alaina Johnny B Troublemaker Johnny B Covergirl II Gary Bushmire N/A Owner
3rd Dix River Darla Steeler Town Spartacus Dix River Little Darlin Gary Jones N/A Owner
4th M-R's Miss Bella II Close Call Country Boy III M-R's Miss Bella Max and Maxwell Steffen N/A Max Steffen
5th Fern Hollow Diva Johnny B Troublemaker Pony's Boy's Ebony John Sleasman N/A Gary Bushmire

15" Licensed Females

Entries:16 Judges:Greg Marsh & Gary Sachara Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Grass Lake Country Rose Close Call Country Boy III Grass Lake Cherry L.&D. Williams & Rob Dillon N/A Larry WIlliams
2nd R and R Margo Steeler Town Spartacus R and R Marrisa Shawn and Steve Redmon N/A Steve Redmon
3rd Grass Lake Country Girl Close Call Country Boy III Grass Lake Cherry L & D Williams/Rob Dillon N/A Larry Williams
4th Char-Line Sapphire Nottingham Black Ice Char-Line Lady Ranger Bob&Lynette Coil/Bob Lamberts Jr. N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
5th M-R's Miss Belinda Bub's A&P Major M-R's Miss Bella Max and Maxwell Steffen N/A Max Steffen

15" Derby Males

Entries:15 Judges:Jim Davis and Gary Sachara Starters:15
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Dix River Brady Steeler Town Spartacus Dix River Sugars Mike Asbury and Gary Fields N/A Gary Fields
2nd Scranton's Pecos Close Call Country Boy III Halley's Jessica Richard Scranton N/A Owner
3rd Slates Deacon Close Call Chaplin Cold Hill Liz Mike Slates N/A Owner
4th Scranton's Doc Amity Hill Lawmaker Johnny B Vanessa Richard Scranton N/A Owner
5th Dix River Sweet Lou Steeler Town Spartacus Dix River Sugars Gary Jones N/A Bob and Lynette Coil

13" Derby Males

Entries:11 Judges:Greg Marsh and Sonny Price Starters:11
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Play Time Little Warrior Sourland Mt War Eagle Shoreboy's Sugaree Bryan Frye N/A Owner
2nd Dix River Rambo Steeler Town Spartacus Dix River Sugars Gary Jones and Todd Zimmerman N/A Todd Zimmerman
3rd West Branch Canadian Opie Canadian Churchill Canadian Virginia Tracy Hinkle and Phil Byrne N/A Tracy Hinkle
4th Brushy Fork Machinist Johnny B Gamemaker Arapahoe Storm Cloud Richard Baumann N/A Owner
5th Turtle Creek Twin Eagle Samurai Steeler Town Spartacus Riteway Lilly Preston Greenwalt/Randy Mcclellan N/A Randy McClellan

Story idea, comment, concern? Contact Larry Lee

bracebeagling.com

4420 Hedgethorn Court, Burton, MI 48509

© 2000- Bracebeagling.com — All rights reserved worldwide.