Lorain County Field Champion Trial
April 24, 2021 - Lorain County, Wellington, OH


We thank Richard Baumann for the trial results.  There is no longer a Club House Phone. Please call individuals on their cell or Sharon Staveski or Dale Bado on their cells to reach someone at club.

We opened with 25 Males under Judges Jack Hancock and Steve Redmon and 25 Females under Judges Mike Asbury and Travis Cain.  We thank everyone who supported our trial and bid on the dogs.

We thank Purina for feeding the trial.

We thank Sharon Staveski, Barbara Stone, Lorraine Leshnak and Margaret Casada for doing breakfast, lunch and dinner every day.  They were presented an Appreciation Plaque for their years of service not only in the kitchen, but all they do in regard to getting ready for the trials.  Josh Dowdell also received an Appreciation Plaque for all the work he does at the club, grounds, kennels, waxing floors, washing carpets, etc., as he is definitely a "Jack of all Trades".  Lorain would be lost out these people.

The grounds were in great shape and we thank Todd Zimmerman for all his hard work on the grounds.

Female 2nd Series 

1st Brace-Barren Run Lady Velvet and  Sunshine Lady Dee Dee 

2nd Brace-Bee Lick Spirit and Steelertown Boomin Business

3rd Brace-M-R's Miss Bella and Sunrise Josie II 

4th Brace-Tri-Hill's Tynisha and Hi-Point Shadow 

Male 2nd Series 

1st Brace-Sun Dell Ranger and Bee Lick Braveheart 

2nd Brace-Sun Dell Senator and Cana Ridge Crow 

3rd Brace-Jolly Bowie and West Branch Haymaker

4th Brace-Coyote Run Cozy Joe and B.K. Royal Line Boone 

We thank our marshals, Josh Dowdell, Gary Fields, Mike Slates and Larry Williams, brush beaters, path watchers and cart drivers for keeping the trial running smoothly.

Congratulations to the Winners and Placed hounds!

Female Winner Barren Run Lady Velvet

Kitchen Appreciation Plaque

Male Winner, Sun Dell Ranger

Sanctioned Combined Females

Entries:25 Judges:Mike Asbury & Travis Cain Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Barren Run Lady Velvet Carolina Mr Dillon Cold Stream Red Lady Raymond Brantner N/A K. & F. Eurick
2nd Bee Lick Spirit Steeler Town Spartacus Steeler Town Sprite G.Marsh/M.Parker/N.Happel N/A Greg Marsh
3rd M-R's Miss Bella Bee Lick Braveheart M-R's Miss Zeva Max Steffen N/A Owner
4th Sunrise Josie II Omena Robinson Sunrise Blue Barb Ron Gray and Jim Watson N/A Rob Stewart
5th Steeler Town Boomin Business Steeler Town Swagger Steeler Town Cobalt Aja and Rhett Happel N/A Aja Happel

Sanctioned Combined Males

Entries:25 Judges:Jack Hancock & Steve Redmon Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Sun-Dell Ranger Steeler Town Spartacus Steeler Town Sprite Larry Williams N/A Owner
2nd Bee Lick Braveheart Surefoot Diamond Bee Lick Classy Max Steffen & Marty Parker N/A Max Steffen
3rd Coyote Run Cozy Joe Carolina Mr Dillon B.K. Royal Line Amera Don Hilner & Fred Eurick N/A Fred&Karen Eurick
4th B.K. Royal Line Boone Surefoot Diamond B.K. Royal Line Bristol Ken & Bonnie Eurick N/A Fred&Karen Eurick
5th Sun-Dell Senator Steeler Town Swagger Steeler Town Cobalt J.Ferguson,A.Williams,M.Zimmerman N/A Mike Zimmerman

Story idea, comment, concern? Contact Larry Lee

bracebeagling.com

4420 Hedgethorn Court, Burton, MI 48509

© 2000- Bracebeagling.com — All rights reserved worldwide.