Iodine State License Trial
April 01, 2021 - Iodine State, Pelzer, SC


Results provided by Field Trial Secretary, John Edwards.

Iodine State opened with 8 13" Males, which ran first to completion and then 10 15" Males. On Good Friday we had 22 13" Females and closed with 18 15" Females for a total of 58 hounds.  We thank Tom and Lisa Belcher for doing our trial.

We thank John Hill for cooking breakfast and driving the tractor.  We thank John Edwards and Greg Feltman for driving the tractor.  We thank Peanut Feltman and Wayne Plemmons for marshaling, our cart drivers, brush beaters and path watchers.  We thank everyone who came and supported our trial.

We thank Purina for feeding the trial.

Congratulations to Russ Arend and John Edwards on New Field Champion Settle Line Jack!  Congratulations Owners, Russ Arend and John Johnson on New Field Champion Close Call Colonel II!  Congratulations to all the Winners and Placed hounds!

New Field Champion Settle Line Jack

New Field Champion Close Call Colonel II

13" Licensed Males

Entries:8 Judges:Tom and Lisa Belcher Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Cain Run Country Boy Close Call Country Boy III Cold Hill Sweet Plum Travis L and Robert L Cain and R. Arend N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
2nd Music Rock Music Master Bush Wacker Satin Don Fortkamp/John Johnson/Russ Arend N/A Russ Arend
3rd Old Tavern Blake Close Call Chaplin Wood Fork Hannah Russ Arend and O.C. Greenwood N/A Russ Arend
4th FD. CH. SETTLE LINE JACK FC BUB'S A&P DOLITTLE FC CHANDLER HILL LONELY TEARDROP JOHN EDWARDS AND RUSS AREND N/A RUSS AREND
5th Caston's Mister Mel Caston's Mister Matt Caston's Little Molly J.Chris Caston, M.D.&Philip Caston N/A Michael Covey

15" Licensed Males

Entries:10 Judges:Tom and Lisa Belcher Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Tanglewood Triple Play Settle Line Jerry Lee II Cotton Hill Raelynn Tom Couch/Russ Arend/John Edwards N/A Russ Arend
2nd FD.CH.CLOSE CALL COLONEL II FC ENGLISH LAKE TINY FC MON VALLEY BRYARS LIL RUSS AREND AND JOHN JOHNSON N/A RUSS AREND
3rd Up The Creek Benelli Cotton Hill Ben-Hur Cotton Hill Raelynn Pat&Jan Robertson & Kevin Price N/A Kevin Price
4th Brushwood Blue Print Nottingham General Patton Highland Daisy Jane Dana Rothey and Russ Arend N/A Russ Arend
5th Bell Road Paleface Bub's A&P Dolittle Bell Road Patience Paul Smith N/A Owner

13" Licensed Females

Entries:22 Judges:Tom and Lisa Belcher Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st R and R Maxine Brushy Fork Black Max Trout Valley CoCo II Neil W Roberts N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
2nd Sunshine Chantelle Logan Run Chaz Sunshine Calita J.A.Proctor and Clyde H. Clark Jr. N/A J.A. Proctor
3rd Highland Daisy Jane Old Friends Mr. Tee Highland Little Jeanie Tom Rombold N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
4th Chandler Hill Dewdrop Bub's A&P Dolittle Chandler Hill Lonely Teardrop John Hill and Don Quinn N/A John Hill
5th Bud-D-Line Cascade Logan Run Chaz Sunshine Calita J.A. Proctor & C.H. Clark Jr N/A Buddy Clark

15" Licensed Females

Entries:18 Judges:Tom and Lisa Belcher Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Mark-A-Way Miss Black Close Call Tom Couch Mark-A-Way Jamie Wayne Plemmons N/A Owner
2nd Char-Line Sapphire Nottingham Black Ice Char-Line Lady Ranger Bob&Lynette Coil and Bob Lamberts N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
3rd Spring Creek Maddie May Chapel Hill Trackmaster Good Time Lady VI Greg Feltman N/A Owner
4th Good Soil Lady Ann Steeler Town Swagger R and R Mattie L.B. Jackson N/A Owner
5th Grass Lake Memory Maker Johnny B Troublemaker Grass Lake Bonnie L.A.& Dan Williams&Rob Dillon N/A Bob and Lynette Coil

Story idea, comment, concern? Contact Larry Lee

bracebeagling.com

4420 Hedgethorn Court, Burton, MI 48509

© 2000- Bracebeagling.com — All rights reserved worldwide.