Bluegrass License Trial
March 11, 2021 - Bluegrass, Lagrange, KY


Results provided by Field Trial Secretary,  Vicki Marsh.

We opened with 6 13" Males under Judges Chuck Poczik and Dan Strauch and 12 15" Males under Judges Larry Lufkin and Don Thompson. We thank Dan and Chuck for stepping up to the plate and filling in for Dick and Sue Geiling who had to cancel due to Sue's heart surgery.  We closed with 24 13" Females and 20 15" Females under Larry Lufkin and Don Thompson for a total of 62 entries.

We thank everyone who came and supported our trial.  We thank Purina for feeding the trial.  We thank Deb Slaughter for doing breakfast and lunch every day.  We appreciate the suppers the Bluegrass members provided at night.

We thank our marshals, brush beaters and cart drivers for keeping the trial running smoothly.  Rabbits are great and very abundant.

Congratulations to Owners, Greg Marsh, Marty Parker on New Field Champion Bee Lick Spirit!  Congratulations to all the Winners and Placed hounds.

New Field Champion Bee Lick Spirit finished with 5 Wins and after placing 4th

13" Licensed Males

Entries:6 Judges:Chuck Poczik and Dan Strauch Starters:6
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st English Lake Hi Card Carolina Mr. Dillon Platform Puddin John Johnson N/A Owner
2nd Sun Dell Scare Crow Steeler Town Spartacus Steeler Town Boomin Business A.J. Williams N/A Owner
3rd English Lake Blank Check Steeler Town Spartacus Dix River Lola John Johnson N/A Owner
4th Play Time Bark Twain Nottingham Black Ice Trout Valley Brownie John Johnson and Russ Arend N/A John Johnson
5th Sun Dell Shady Business Steeler Town Spartacus Steeler Town Boomin Business A.J. Williams N/A Owner

15" Licensed Males

Entries:12 Judges:Larry Lufkin and Don Thompson Starters:12
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Play Time Sir Barks Alot R and R McGuyver Bud-D-Line Stardust John Johnson N/A Owner
2nd Dix River Rambo Steeler Town Spartacus Dix River Sugars Gary Jones and Todd Zimmerman N/A Todd Zimmerman
3rd Silverbrook Sloopy Johnny B Troublemaker Grass Lake Bonnie Tom Belcher N/A N/A
4th English Lake Togo Carolina Mr. Dillon Barren Run Eva Pilgrim John Johnson N/A Owner
5th Country Club Seminole Grass Lake Lionheart Steeler Town Sable Chuck Poczik Jr./Chuck Poczik IV/Arthur Poczik N/A Chuck Poczik Jr.

13" Licensed Females

Entries:24 Judges:Chuck Poczik and Dan Strauch Starters:24
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st R and R Melania Steeler Town Spartacus R and R Marissa Shawn and Steve Redmon N/A Shawn Redmon
2nd Bee Lick Daisy Mae Johnny B Troublemaker Steeler Town Boomin Business Carla Reid and Marty Parker N/A Carla Reid
3rd Highland Daisy Jane Old Friends Mr. Tee Highland Little Jeanie Tom Rombold N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
4th FD.CH. BEE LICK SPIRIT STEELER TOWN SPARTACUS STEELER TOWN SPRITE G.MARSH,M.PARKER,N.HAPPEL N/A GREG MARSH
5th Trout Valley Fancy Lewis' Carolina Simply Red Pony's Boy's Black Fancy Gary Trout N/A Bob and Lynette Coil

15" Licensed Females

Entries:20 Judges:Larry Lufkin and Don Thompson Starters:20
Place Hound Sire