Bluegrass License Trial
Oct. 08, 2020 - Bluegrass, Buckner, KY


Results provided by Field Trial Secretary, Bob Kimber.

Bluegrass had everything in tip top shape; clubhouse,  kennels, grounds and plenty of rabbits.

We opened with 8 13" Males under Richard Baumann and Greg Marsh which ran first to completion and then we ran 1st Series 14 15" Males under Dave Kerr and Tom Rombold. We had a great lunch and went back out for 2nd Series.  We closed with 16 13"  Females under Judges Richard Baumann and Todd Zimmerman  and 20 15" Females under Judges "Possum and Dr. Phil" for a total of 58 hounds. We ran the 13" Female 2nd Series first and then the 15" Females.  We thank Greg Marsh and Todd Zimmerman for filling in for Gary Bushmire who cancelled.

We thank Debbie Slaughter for cooking breakfast and lunch everyday. We thank Carla and Marty for cleaning the club house and getting ready for the trial.  Carla and Marty did a Chile supper on Wednesday night and brats on Thursday night.  We thank Greg and Vicki Marsh for doing a catfish dinner with all the trimmings on Saturday and Bob Kimber with Gary Sachara's assistance a salmon venison supper on Saturday night.  Bluegrass does all they can to make people feel welcome and have a good time.  If you didn't, sorry to say that is your fault.

We thank Purina for feeding the trial.

We thank Marty Parker and Steve Redmon for marshaling and driving the rabbit shagger, our path watchers and cart drivers for keeping the trial running smoothly.  We thank everyone who supported our trial.  Bluegrass had two losses this year, Johnny Luttrell and Everett Pike and our thoughts and prayers are with their families.  Today was very special as Stoney Creek Liberty won the 15" Male class.  Mike's goal was to win at Bluegrass and he definitely accomplished that the first day of the trial.  Due to the fact, they got Liberty from the late Johnny Luttrell; we know Johnny was smiling down today when Stoney Creek Liberty won with their present Owners.  We all know Johnny was a competitor and we know he was proud of this male.  Mike, Joe and Johnny have had alot of fun campaigning this male and with this latest win, he only needs around 7 points for his championship!  

Congratulations Owner, Gary Trout and Handlers, Bob and Lynette Coil on New Field Champion Trout jValley Miss Brock!  Congratulations to all the Winners and Placed hounds!

Stoney Creek Liberty With Owners, Mike Thomas and John Johnson

New Field Champion Trout Valley Miss Brock Finished With 5 Wins and after placing 4th

13" Licensed Males

Entries:8 Judges:Richard Baumann and Greg Marsh Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Close Call Code Lemon Logan Run Chaz Sunshine Calita Bob Idalski and Russ Arend N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
2nd English Lake Blank Check Steeler Town Spartacus Dix River Lola John Johnson N/A Owner
3rd Toot Along Gus Tanglewood Little Big Shot Dix River Renee Mark Zidich and Dan Strauch N/A Mark Zidich
4th Toot Along Tiger Top Spot Lionheart W Top Spot Beccy W Anthony Zidich N/A Mark Zidich
5th Cotton Belt Little Medicine Man Indian Trail Medicineman Chandler Hill Flaming Star Rachel Miles N/A Bob and Lynette Coil

15" Licensed Males

Entries:14 Judges:Dave Kerr and Tom Rombold Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Stoney Creek Liberty Indian Trail Medicineman R and R Meridith Joe&Mike Thomas/John Johnson N/A Mike Thomas
2nd Cotton Belt Wampee II Indian Trail Medicineman Chandler Hill Flaming Star Rachel Miles N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
3rd Mill Road Dolittle Bub's A&P Dolittle Sunshine Addy Curtis Griffith Jr and Bill Laney N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
4th RAC-Kevline Kanyon Cotton Hill Ben-Hur Cotton Hill Miss Sherry Kevin Price N/A Owner
5th Cotton Hill D & D Ben Jovi Cotton Hill Ben-Hur D & D Leanne W.E.Price/Tom Couch/Russ Arend N/A Sonny Price

13" Licensed Females

Entries:16 Judges:Richard Baumann and Todd Zimmerman Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Sunrise Annie D Primrose Levi Sunrise Blue Barb Bobby Richardson and Tom Rombold N/A Bobby Richardson
2nd Grass Lake Rebel Steeler Town Spartacus Hi Point Shadow Larry and Danny Williams N/A Larry Williams
3rd R and R Maxine Brushy Fork Black Max Trout Valley Coco II Shawn and Steve Redmon N/A Owner
4th Old Style Gabby Bare Down Slim Jim Cana Ridge Copper Greg Marsh N/A Owner
5th Gillum's Courtyard Little Bit Beechgrove Little John Gillum's Courtyard Charmer Ralph Gillum and Larry Lee N/A Bob and Lynette Coil

15" Licensed Females

Entries:20 Judges:"Possum and Dr. Phil" Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Halley's Tracey Close Call Chaplin Halley's Charmer Jim Halley N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
2nd Bee Lick Spirit Steeler Town Spartacus Steeler Town Sprite G.Marsh/N.Happel/M.Parker N/A Greg Marsh
3rd Grass Lake Memory Maker Johnny B Troublemaker Grass Lake Bonnie Larry&Danny Williams/Rob Dillon N/A Larry Williams
4th FD.CH. TROUT VALLEY MISS BROCK FC GILLUM'S COURTYARD BRANDO FC TROUT VALLEY MISS BROCK GARY TROUT N/A BOB AND LYNETTE COIL
5th Dix River Darla Steeler Town Spartacus Dix River Little Darlin Gary Jones N/A Owner

Story idea, comment, concern? Contact Larry Lee

bracebeagling.com

4420 Hedgethorn Court, Burton, MI 48509

© 2000- Bracebeagling.com — All rights reserved worldwide.