Red Cedar License Trial
Sept. 25, 2020 - Red Cedar, Perry, MI


Results provided by Field Trial Secretary, Bill Rustem.

We opened with 9 13" and 9 15" Males under Judges Chuck and Eric Shuler. The 13" were run to completion, had lunch and then did the 15's.  We closed with 18 13" Females under Judges Neil Roberts and Ed White and 11 15" Females under Max and Maxwell Steffen for a total of 47 hounds.

We thank Mary Ann and Tom Hawk for doing breakfast and Mary Ann for doing lunch with Linda Hawk's help and her home made pies.

We thank Tom Hawk for driving the dog wagon, Marshal's, Bill Rustem, Bob Lamberts, our brush beaters, path watchers, cart drivers for keeping the trial moving smoothly.

Purina Dog Chow was fed at the trial.

We thank everyone who came and supported our 2nd trial.

Congratulations Russ Arend and John Johnson on New Field Champion Chisel! Congratulations to all the Winners and Placed hounds!

New Field Champion Chisel Finished With 6 Wins

13" Licensed Males

Entries:9 Judges:Chuck and Eric Shuler Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st FD. CH. CHISEL Bub's A & P Dolittle R and R Maureen RUSS AREND AND JOHN JOHNSON N/A JOHN JOHNSON
2nd Cain Run Country Boy Close Call Country Boy III Cold Hill Sweet Plum Bob and Travis Cain N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
3rd Cotton Belt Little Medicine Man Indian Trail Medicineman Chandler Hill Flaming Star Rachel Miles N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
4th Music Rock Music Master Bushwhacker Satin Don Fortkamp N/A John Johnson
5th Close Call Code Lemon Logan Run Chaz Sunshine Calita Bob Idalski and Russ Arend N/A Bob and Lynette Coil

15" Licensed Males

Entries:9 Judges:Chuck and Eric Shuler Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Play Time Donald J Gillum's Courtyard Brando Nejan Farm Beverly John Johnson and Robert Lamberts Jr N/A Robert Lamberts Jr
2nd Cotton Belt Wampee II Indian Trail Medicineman Chandler Hill Flaming Star Rachel Miles N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
3rd B and D's Super Tanker R and R McGuyver Grass Lake Cherry Danny Crawford and Lloyd Potts N/A Danny Crawford
4th High Country Two Spots Mon Valley Ran James B Mon Valley Avery Rose Curtis Griffith and Bill Laney N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
5th Stoney Creek Liberty Indian Trail Medicineman R and R Meridith Joe and Mike Thomas/John Johnson N/A Mike Thomas

13" Licensed Females

Entries:18 Judges:Neil Roberts and Ed White Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Gillums Courtyard Little Bit Beechgrove Little John Gillums Courtyard Charmer Ralph Gillum and Larry Lee N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
2nd Hi Point Cola Canadian Organ Grinder Gillums Courtyard Pepsi Max Scott N/A Owner
3rd Whispering Creek Maizie May Turtle Creek Dr Einstein Black Hill Tuesday Garry Marlow and John Johnson N/A Owner
4th Hi Point Lady Bandit Beechgrove Little John Hi Point Pepper Max Scott N/A Owner
5th Grass Lake Rebel Steeler Town Spartacus Hi Point Shadow Danny and Larry Williams N/A Larry Williams

15" Licensed Females

Entries:12 Judges:Max and Maxwell Steffen Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Tim Tam Tripoli Tim Tam Tony Tim Tam Ticket Bob Kallmeyer N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
2nd Grass Lake Candy Spoonbred Trump Spoonbred Betty Dan Metzler N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
3rd Nejan Farm Marli R and R McGuyver Bud-D-Line Stardust Neil W Roberts N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
4th Char-Line Makenna RAC Kevline Kenworth R and R Makenzie Lynette Coil N/A Owner
5th Amity Hill Julep Amity Hill Lawmaker Mon Valley Janelle Rose H.J. Ford Jr. N/A Bob and Lynette Coil

Story idea, comment, concern? Contact Larry Lee

bracebeagling.com

4420 Hedgethorn Court, Burton, MI 48509

© 2000- Bracebeagling.com — All rights reserved worldwide.