Cherryville License Trial
June 17, 2020 - CHERRYVILLE, Vale, NC


Submitted by George Hebert

The Cherryville-Pee Dee River double header was hosted by Indian Beagle Club June 17-19, 2020. Showers and sunshine made for humid conditions.

Notes of thanks go out to our judges Tom and Lisa Belcher, Jim Davis, and Gene Chapman.

PURINA fed the hounds. 

Thanks to all who entered hounds, shagger rabbits, watched paths, droved carts etc.

Congratulations to the following:

Russ Arend and Joe Bowser on their new Field Champion Del Hart Crossfire.

George Hebert on finishing Field Champion Sunshine Andrew Jackson

John Kiser finished Field Champion Terra Haven Gwyn.

Pete Proctor had a very successful last day of the trial.  In addition to winning both of Pee Dee River's female classes, he with co-owner Buddy Clark, finished National Brace Field Champion Sunshine Carlita ll, and Field Champion Sunshine Lady Dee Dee.

13" Licensed Males

Entries:10 Judges:Lisa & Tom Belcher Starters:10
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Chisel Bub's A&P Dolittle R and R Maureen Don Fortkamp Steve & Shawn Redman Owner
2nd FIELD CHAMPION DEL HART CROSSFIRE Conewago Mtn Icon Del Hart Black Beauty Joseph L. Bowser & Russ Arend Jerry Nessinger Russ Arend
3rd Belmont Tax Return Cotton Hill Big Ben Cotton Hill Miss Sherry Sonny Price, Russ Arend & John Johnson Sonny Price & Dennis Langevin Russ Arend
4th Del Hart Deadwood Del Hart Coffee House Del Hart Molly McGuire ll Russ Arend Bob Hartman Owner
5th Spring Creek Justice Indian Trail Medicineman Chandler Hill Flaming Star Russ Arend & William Feltman John Hill & Don Quinn Russ Arend

15" Licensed Males

Entries:8 Judges:Lisa & Tom Belcher Starters:8
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Bub's Sundance Bub's A&P Dolittle Sunshine Consuela James Alley and Russ Arend Pete Proctor & Dennis Tressler Russ Arend
2nd Tanglewood Papa John Cotton Hill Ben-Hur Settle Line Sugar Time Tom Couch & Russ Arend John Edwards Russ Arend
3rd Brushwood Blue Print Nottingham General Patton Highland Daisy Jane Russ Arend & Dana Rothey Rob Stewart Russ Arend
4th FIELD CHAMPION SUNSHINE ANDREW JACKSON Carolina Mr Dillon Sunshine Southern Comfort George Hebert Pete Proctor Owner
5th Taproot Threadneedle Cotton Hill Big Ben Cotton Hill Miss Sherry Russ Arend, Sonny Price & John Johnson Sonny Price & Dennis Langevin Russ Arend

13" Licensed Females

Entries:9 Judges:Gene Chapman & Jim Davis Starters:9
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Sunshine Lady Di Old Friends Mr Tee Ruppe's Lady Dillon Pete Proctor Pete Proctor & Jack Ruppe Pete Proctor
2nd Settle Line Cookie Bub's A&P Dolittle Chandler Hill Lonely Tear Drop John Edwards John Hill & Don Quinn Owner
3rd Sunshine Cuto Bub's Speckle Hawk Sunshine Crybaby Pete Proctor Owner Owner
4th Sunshine Carlita ll Logan Run Chaz Sunshine Calita Pete Proctor & Buddy Clark Owners Pete Proctor
5th Sunshine Marcie Bub's A&P Dolittle Sunshine Mitzi Pete Proctor Owner Owner

15" Licensed Females

Entries:15 Judges:Lisa & Tom Belcher Starters:15
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st FIELD CHAMPION TERRA HAVEN GWYN Mon Valley Matt Dillon B Mon Valley Adalynn Rose John Kiser Tim Beck Owner
2nd Sunshine Ebony Old Friends Mr Tee Craft Creek Cameo Fred Klasow Pete Proctor & Dennis Tressler Owners Pete Proctor
3rd Sunshine Southern Chic Carolina Mr. Dillon Sunshine Southern Comfort Pete Proctor Owner Owner
4th Ruppe's Dixieland Bub's A&P Dolittle Sunshine Adriane Pete Proctor & Jack Ruppe Pete Proctor Pete Proctor
5th Mark-A-Way Shaker Tanglewood Rocky Mark-A-Way Shira Wayne Plemmons Owner Owner

Story idea, comment, concern? Contact Larry Lee

bracebeagling.com

4420 Hedgethorn Court, Burton, MI 48509

© 2000- Bracebeagling.com — All rights reserved worldwide.