Border License Trial
Sept. 20, 2019 - Southern Michigan Beagle Club, Manchester, MI


Results provided by Larry Williams who is filling in for Ralph Gillum

Our thoughts and prayers are with Ralph Gillum for a full recovery from his car accident.  Our prayers are with Ed White for a successful surgery.  Our thoughts and prayers are with the Brian Bovee Family and his wife Janet as Brian passed away from cancer on Friday in Hospice Care.

We thank Southern Michigan for having the club and grounds ready for the license trial.  Rabbits came great and everything went smoothly.  We thank them for their meals morning, noon and night.  They did a great job and we appreciate everyone who helped clean up, cook, did dishes, etc.

Border opened with 10 13" Males under Judges Maxwell Steffen and Raymond Brantner and 12 15" Males under Judges Bart Hofherr and Kim Schrotenboer.  We closed with 15 15" Females under Judges Bart Hofherr and Kim Schrotenboer and 20 13" Females, 19 Starters, under Judges Ray Brantner and Chuck Shuler for a total of 56 hounds.  It was nice to see Joyce and Larry Lee Sunday afternoon; Henry Alkema stopped in Saturday night.

We thank Purina for feeding the trial and their donations to the Winners and Placed hounds.

We thank our marshals, Lloyd Watson, Larry Williams and Rob Dillon for doing the classes.  Danny Crawford and Danny Williams for driving the dog wagons, the cart drivers, path watchers and brush beaters.  Everyone did a great job and keep up the good work!

Congratulations Owners, Russ Arend and Bob Idalski and Handlers, Bob and Lynette Coil on New Field Champion Close Call Colby III!  Congratulations to all the WInners and Placed hounds!  Have a Safe trip home!

13" Male Winner and New Field Champion Close Call Colby III finished with 6 Wins

15" Male Winner Brushy Fork Renegade

15" Female Winner Nejan Farm Morgan

13" Female Winner Steeler Town Stitcher

13" Licensed Males

Entries:10 Judges:Raymond Brantner and Maxwell Steffen Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st FD.CH.CLOSE CALL COLBY III FC BRUSHWOOD RAZOR CAMEL CITY ANNIE BOB IDALSKI AND RUSS AREND N/A BOB AND LYNETTE COIL
2nd B And B Mr Tee FC Old Friends Mr Tee Cana Ridge Savvy Tom Baker & Bart Hofherr N/A Bart Hofherr
3rd Trink-A-Line Chug-A-Lug FC Carolina Mr Dillon FC Sunshine Southern Comfort Basil Minor & Bailey Pangborn N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
4th Duncan Creek Pacman FC Logan Run Chaz Lewis Carolina Liz Zee Joe and Mike Thomas N/A Mike Thomas
5th B.K. Royal Line Buddy FC Watson Mr Dispatcher B.K. Royal Line Bolivia John Johnson/Russ Arend N/A John Johnson

15" Licensed Males

Entries:12 Judges:Bart Hofherr & Kim Schrotenboer Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Brushy Fork Renegade FC Brushy Fork Black Max Shur-Good Charm Richard E Baumann N/A Bob & Lynette Coil
2nd Caston's Mister Cracker Jack FC Caston's Mister Buddy FC Caston's Lady Lucky J.Chris Caston, M.D. N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
3rd Close Call Code Red FC Bub's A&P Dolittle Sunshine Mitzi Bob Idalski & Russ Arend N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
4th Duncan Creek Alvin FC Bell Vue Laddie Boy Big Bark Bessanna Joe and Mike Thomas N/A Joe Thomas
5th B & D Super Tanker FC R and R McGuyver FC Grass Lake Cherry Danny Crawford & Lloyd Potta N/A Danny Crawford

15" Licensed Females

Entries:15 Judges:Bart Hofherr and Kim Schrotenboer Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Nejan Farm Morgan FC Nottingham General Patton FC Char-Line Lady Ranger Neil Roberts N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
2nd Bee Lick Monkey Business FC Steeler Town Spartacus FC Steeler Town Boomin Business Marty Parker/Niki Happel N/A Marty Parker
3rd Barren Run Dixie Crystal FC Close Call Conner FC Bun-E-Line Billie Jean Raymond Brantner&R.Connell N/A Danny Crawford
4th Hi-Point Shadow FC Beech Grove Little John Hi-Point Pepper Danny&Larry Williams N/A Danny Williams
5th M-R's Miss Mynx FC Bee Lick Braveheart FC Steeler Town Sable Max Steffen N/A Owner

13" Licensed Females

Entries:20 Judges:Raymond Brantner & Chuck Shuler Starters:19
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Steeler Town Stitcher FC Bee Lick Braveheart FC Steeler Town Shadow Max and Maxwell Steffen N/A Max Steffen
2nd Trout Valley Miss Brock FC Gillum's Courtyard Brando FC Trout Valley Lady Brock Gary Trout N/A Owner
3rd R and R Marissa FC Bub's A&P Dolittle FC R and R Maureen Shawn and Steve Redmon N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
4th Disqualified N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
5th Dix River Spice FC Bee Lick Braveheart FC Dix River Thelma Gary Jones N/A Owner

Story idea, comment, concern? Contact Larry Lee

bracebeagling.com

4420 Hedgethorn Court, Burton, MI 48509

© 2000- Bracebeagling.com — All rights reserved worldwide.