Southern Michigan License Trial
Sept. 19, 2019 - Southern Michigan Beagle Club, Manchester, MI


Results provided by L.A. and Milly Williams

Southern Michigan opened with 9 13" Males under Judges Bart Hofherr and Kim Schrotenboer and 17 15" Males under Judges Ray Brantner and Maxwell Steffen.  We thank Kim and Maxwell for filling in for the judges that had to cancel.  We ran the 13" Males to completion and then had lunch and went and ran the 15" Males to completion.  We closed with 22 13" Females, under Judges, Bart Hofherr and Kim Schrotenboer 23 15" Females under Judges Raymond Brantner and Chuck Shuler for a total of 71 hounds. We completed first Series, had lunch and ran the 13" Female 2nd Series to completion and then the 15" Female 2nd Series.

We thank the guys for doing breakfast, Milly and Kim Williams, Diane Watson for doing lunch and supper.  Last night Danny Williams did his bean soup, corn bread, etc.  After a great fried chicken lunch, the girls put on a boiled dinner.  It was great having Dick and Shirley Doan with us on Saturday.  We sure do miss them and appreciate her gifts of Ice Cream Pies.  We thank Millie and Kim Williams for coordinating the Steak Fry Saturday night and all their hard work in the kitchen; Sharon NIxon, Jo Mac Cre, Vicki Marsh, Deb Poczik for their help with the trimmings and cleaning up.  We thank Max, Maxwell and Larry Williams for cooking the steaks.

Our thoughts and prayers are with Brian Bovee and family as he had moved into Hospice. Ralph Gillum is in our prayers for a full and speedy recovery from his car accident.  Our thoughts and prayers are with Ed and Mary Ann White as Ed is having tests to see if stents or heart surgery will be necessary.

Purina fed the trial and donated bowls, hats and dog food for prizes.  We thank everyone who came and supported our trial.  We have seven trailers in the lot from Michigan, Kentucky, Ohio, Tennessee and Canada, and the beds are full up stairs, but there are bunks available.

We thank our marshals, L.A. Williams, Rob Dillon, Danny Crawford driving the tractor/dog wagon, Lloyd Watson and others for watching the paths, our brush beaters and the other cart drivers who helped out.  There are plenty of rabbits, paths are mowed and the club and grounds are already for the Southern Michigan/Border Double Header.

Congratulations Gary Jones on New Field Champion Dix River Lola!  Congratulations to all the Winners and Placed hounds!  May everyone have a safe trip home.

Creeping Trail Buddy, 13" Male Winner with Owner, Lloyd Potts

Cana Ridge Crow, 15" Male Winner with Owner, Todd Zimmerman

Attendees Campers at Southern Michigan from OH, KY, TN and MI

13" Female Winner Gillum's Courtyard Little Bit

15" Female Winner and New Field Champion Dix River Lola

13" Licensed Males

Entries:9 Judges:Bart Hofher and Kim Schrotenboer Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Creeping Trail Buddy FC Bee Lick Braveheart FC Grass Lake Dolly Lloyd Potts N/A Owner
2nd Duncan Creek Pacman FC Logan Run Chaz Lewis Carolina Lizzie Joe and Mike Thomas N/A Mike Thomas
3rd Twin Oaks Trump FC Bub's A&P Dolittlle FC Sunshine Cordial Donald Davidson N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
4th Tanglewood Tony Boy FC Mark-A-Way RJ FC Mark-A-Way Shira John Johnson/Russ Arend/Tom Couch N/A John Johnson
5th Bare Down Brutus FC Carver's Bay D-Day FC Bun-E-Line Billie Jean Raymond Brantner N/A Owner

15" Licensed Males

Entries:17 Judges:Raymond Brantner and Maxwell Steffen Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Cana Ridge Crow FC Steeler Town Spartacus Cana Ridge Moody Blu Todd Zimmerman N/A Owner
2nd B & D's Super Tanker FC R and R McGuyver FC Grass Lake Cherry Danny Crawford N/A Owner
3rd Shuler's Hoss FC Bee Lick Braveheart FC Hi-Point Kelli Chuck & Eric Shuler N/A Bob & Lynette Coil
4th Close Call Captain Crunch FC Close Call Crunch Mon Valley Janelle Rose John Johnson and Russ Arend N/A John Johnson
5th B & B Mr Tee FC Old Friends Mr Tee Cana Ridge Savvy Tom Baker & Bart Hofherr N/A Bart Hofherr

13" Licensed Females

Entries:22 Judges:Bart Hofherr and Kim Schrotenboer Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Gillum's Courtyard Little Bit FC Beech Grove Little John Gillum's Courtyard Charmer Ralph Gillum and Larry Lee N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
2nd Gillum's Courtyard Pepsi FC Turtle Creek Real Steel Hi-Point Pepper Ralph Gillum and Larry Lee N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
3rd Trout Valley Miss Brock FC Gillum's Courtyard Brando FC Trout Valley Lady Brock Gary Trout N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
4th Steeler Town Risky Business FC Steeler Town Spartacus FC Steeler Town Boomin Business Niki Happel & Marty Parker N/A Marty Parker
5th Bee Lick Spirit FC Steeler Town Spartacus FC Steeler Town Sprite G.Marsh/N.Happel/M.Parker N/A Greg Marsh

15" Licensed Females

Entries:23 Judges:Raymond Brantner & Chuck Shuler Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st FD.CH. DIX RIVER LOLA FC LOGAN RUN CHAZ FC DIX RIVER LITTLE DARLIN GARY JONES OWNER GARY JONES
2nd Hi-Point Shadow FC Beech Grove Little John Hi-Point Pepper Danny&Larry Williams N/A Danny Williams
3rd Hi-Point Piper FC Turtle Creek Real Steel Hi-Point Pepper Max Scott N/A Max Scott
4th Riteway Lily FC Tanglewood Little Big Shot FC Dix River Renee Dan Strauch N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
5th English Lake Mine FC Big Oaks Mr Black Grassy Creek Little Susie John Johnson/Chuck Poczik N/A Chuck Poczik

Story idea, comment, concern? Contact Larry Lee

bracebeagling.com

4420 Hedgethorn Court, Burton, MI 48509

© 2000- Bracebeagling.com — All rights reserved worldwide.