Sturgeon Creek License Trial
Sept. 13, 2019 - Sturgeon Creek, Midland, MI


Results provided by Chuck Shuler and present Field Trial Secretary in training, Jennifer Krotzer.

Sturgeon Creek had the club and grounds ready for their license trial.  We opened with 9 15" Males and 6 13" Males under Judges Neil Roberts and Ed White.  We ran the 15" Males to completion and had lunch by the Sturgeon Creek Kitchen Crew.  They do breakfast, lunch and supper.  If you go away hungry, it is your own fault.  After lunch we ran the 13" Males to completion.  We closed with 9 13" females under Judges Tom Hawk and Bill Rustem and was done before 11:30 a.m. We closed with 9 15" Females under Judges, Chuck Shuler and Bill Rustem for a total of 33 hounds.  We were done by lunch and thank the Sturgeon Creek Ladies for a great job!

We thank Basil Minor for making and donating the trophies.

We thank Sturgeon Creek for feeding the trial.  We thank Eric Shuler for marshaling the male classes, Steve Krotzer and Chuck Shuler for marshaling the 13" females, Steve Krotzer for marshaling 15" Females, our brush beaters, path watchers and cart drivers for keeping the trial running smoothly.  We thank everyone who came and supported our trial.

Congratulations to the Winners and Placed hounds.   Lana and Mickey Johnson were happy to receive the news that their female had won, but wondered how she knew it was Mickey's birthday today.  This was a great birthday present and HAPPY BIRTHDAY MICKEY!  You definitely would have been proud of her.

15" Licensed Males

Entries:9 Judges:Neil Roberts and Ed White Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Brushy Fork Warrior FC Brushy Fork Black Max FC Dix River Mega Pixel Richard Baumann N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
2nd Caston's Mister Cracker Jack FC Caston's Mister Buddy FC Caston's Lady Lucky J. Chris Caston M.D. N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
3rd Brushy Fork Renegade FC Brushy Fork Black Max FC FC Shur-Good Charm Richard Baumann N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
4th Close Call Colby III FC Brushwood Razor Camel City Annie Bob Idalski & Russ Arend N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
5th Caston's Mister Red Bear FC Carolina Mr Dillon Caston's Little Nugget J.Chris Caston, M.D.&James Cecil N/A Bob and Lynette Coil

13" Licensed Males

Entries:6 Judges:Ed White & Neil Roberts Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Twin Oaks Trump FC Bub's A&P Dolittle FC Sunshine Cordial Donald Davidson N/A Bob & Lynette Coil
2nd Duncan Creek Alvin FC Bell Vue Laddie Boy Big Bark Bessana Joe and Michael Thomas N/A Mike Thomas
3rd Trink-A-Line Chug-A-Lug FC Carolina Mr Dillon FC Sunshine Southern Comfort B Minor & Bailey Pangborn N/A Eric Shuler
4th Close Call Code Red FC Bub's A & P Dolittle Sunshine Mitzi Bob Idalski & Russ Arend N/A Bob & Lynette Coil
5th Grassy Creek Colbert FC Line Rider King James Wilbob's Little Susie Joe&Mike Thomas&John Johnson N/A Mike Thomas

13" Licensed Females

Entries:9 Judges:Bill Rustem & Tom Hawk Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Johnson's Treasure FC Surefoot Little James FC Topspot Treasure Lana and Mickey Johnson N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
2nd Omena Brooklyn FC Duncan Creek Andy FC Omena Rylie Kim Schrotenboer N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
3rd Hi-Point Shadow FC Beech Grove Little John Hi-Point Pepper Danny & Larry Williams N/A Lynette and Bob Coil
4th Gillum's Courtyard Pepsi FC Turtle Creek Real Steel Hi-Point Pepper Ralph Gillum and Larry Lee N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
5th Gillum's Courtyard Little Bit FC Beech Grove Little John Gillum's Courtyard Charmer Larry Lee and Ralph Gillum N/A Bob and Lynette Coil

15" Licensed Females

Entries:9 Judges:Bill Rustem and Chuck Shuler Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Nejan Farm Maci FC Brushy Fork Black Max FC Dix River Mega Pixel Neil Roberts N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
2nd J-Line Jessie FC Cotton Hill Ben-Hur FC Settle Line Sugar Time John Edwards N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
3rd Nejan Farm Morgan FC Nottingham General Patton FC Char-Line Lady Ranger Neil Roberts/Bob Lamberts N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
4th Trout Valley Miss Brock FC Gillum's Courtyard Brando FC Trout Valley Lady Brock Gary Trout N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
5th Woodlake Kaitlyn FC Close Call Chaplin FC Woodlake Patience Bob Kimber N/A Bob and Lynette Coil

Story idea, comment, concern? Contact Larry Lee

bracebeagling.com

4420 Hedgethorn Court, Burton, MI 48509

© 2000- Bracebeagling.com — All rights reserved worldwide.