Northeastern Derby License Federation
May 25, 2019 - Wyoming Valley Beagle Club, Hunlock Creek, PA


Results provided by Secretary/Treasurer, Mary Propst and Lynette Coil.

We thank everyone who came and supported the Northeastern Federation.  We thank the Wyoming Valley membership for having everything ready for the federation, from the club house, grounds, kennels, bedrooms, etc in great shape for the attendees.

The Northeastern opened with 8 15" Male Derbies under judges Gary Bushmire and Bob Orlowsky and 13 13" Males under judges Doug Lesight and John Pennington.  We closed with 11 15" Females under judges, John Pennington and Gary Bushmire and 17 13's under judges Doug Lesight and Bob Orlowsky for a total of 49 Derbies.  Entries were up for the Northeastern and the rest of the federations.

We thank Rose Mosier for doing the kitchen morning, noon and night.  Today her daughter helped her for breakfast and lunch.  Wyoming Valley provided a on Saturday with all the trimmings, thanks to Rose.  Preston Greenwalt did the auction and we thank Purina for their donations and feeding the trial.

We thank our marshals, Dale Pliscott, Bruce Mosier and Mike Spece for doing the classes and everyone else who helped beat brush.  We thank the cart drivers for getting the dogs and people to the field.  The 15" Males were completed before lunch and after the festivities, the 13" Males went out with 2nd Series.

15" Male 2nd Series

1st Brace-Conewago Mtn Rocky and Sourland Mt War Treaty

2nd Brace-Playtime Majician and Awesome Run Emerson

3rd Brace-Oak Lane Boogie Man and Play Time Donald J

13" Male 2nd Series

1st Brace-Bare Down Slim Jim and Woodlake Jason

2nd Brace-Twin Oaks Trump and Orchard Run Mr Bandit

3rd Brace-Twin Eagle Bubba and Twin Eagle Rhet

15" Female 2nd Series

1st Brace-Steeler Town Specialist and Grass Lake Cherry

2nd Brace-Del-Bay Sweet Honey and Steeler Town Solo

3rd Brace-Grass Lake Bonnie and Barren Run Larky

13" Female 2nd Series
1st Brace-Canadian Snow Girl II and Locust Valley Silky

2nd Brace-Locust Valley Teaberry and Barren Run Jeannie's Image

3rd Brace-Pony's Boy's Stormy and Barren run Puddles

4th Brace-Shady Oaks Lady and Tri-Hill's Tynisha

The Overall Purina Award Derby Winner is Bare Down Slim Jim.  

ABBA Derby Winners are 13" Males, Bare Down Slim Jim, 15" Males, Play Time Majician, 13" Female, Bee Lick Aja, 15" Female, Steeler Town Solo.

Congratulations to all the Winners and Placed hounds!

The 2020 Judges elected for the Northeastern are Kevin Price, Sonny Price, Tim Beck and Tom Rombold.

15" Licensed Males

Entries:8 Judges:Gary Bushmire and Bob Orlowsky Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Oak Lane Boogie Man Gillum's Courtyard Brando Nejan Farm Beverly Paul Pittman N/A Cliff Hall
2nd Play Time Donald J Gillum's Courtyard Brando Nejan Farm Beverly Bryan Frye & Carol&Joel Davis N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
3rd Sourland Mt War Treaty Sourland Mt War Eagle Tri-Hills Lemon Treat George H. Wallace N/A Owner
4th Conewago Mtn Rocky Indian Trail Medicineman Timber Grove Deanne Jerre A Houck N/A Owner
5th Play Time Majician Nottingham General Patton Char-Line Lady Ranger Bryan Frye & Joel Davis N/A Bob and Lynette Coil

13" Licensed Males

Entries:13 Judges:Doug LeSight and John Pennington Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Bare Down Slim Jim Nottingham General Patton Char-Line Lady Ranger Scott Lynch N/A Fred Eurick
2nd Woodlake Jason Close Call Chaplin Woodlake Patience Bob Kimber N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
3rd Twin Oaks Trump Bub's A&P Dolittle Sunshine Cordial Donald Davidson N/A Bob & Lynette Coil
4th Orchard Run Mr Bandit Nottingham Mel Nejan Farm Beverly Mervin Jetter Jr. N/A Bryan Frye
5th Twin Eagle Bubba Turtle Creek Dr. Einstein Dolan's Sheryl Randy McClellan N/A Owner

15" Licensed Females

Entries:11 Judges:Gary Bushmire & John Pennington Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Grass Lake Bonnie Bee Lick Braveheart Hi-Point Kelli Danny&Larry Williams&Rob Dillon N/A Larry Williams
2nd Barren Run Larky Surefoot Samuel Sundown Liberty Raymond Brantner&Bob Connell N/A Raymond Brantner
3rd Steeler Town Specialist Bee Lick Braveheart Steeler Town Shadow Niki Happel&Marty Parker N/A Marty Parker
4th Del-Bay Sweet Honey Turtle Creek Dr. Einstein Tim Tam Tattler Gerald Elliott&Preston Greenwalt N/A Owner
5th Steeler Town Solo Bee Lick Braveheart Steeler Town Shadow Niki Happel & Marty Parker N/A Marty Parker

15" Licensed Females

Entries:17 Judges:Doug LeSight & Bob Orlowsky Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Barren Run Jeannie's Image Surefoot Samuel Highland Little Jeannie Raymond Brantner&Bob Connell N/A Raymond Brantner
2nd Pony's Boy's Stormy Lewis Carolina Simply Red Pony's Boy's Black Fancy M.Work/Jerry&Mike Gileot N/A Fred Eurick
3rd Barren Run Puddles Close Call Connor Bun-E-Line Billie Jean Raymond Brantner&Bob Connell N/A Ray Brantner
4th Tri-Hill's Tynisha Sourland Mt. War Eagle Tri-Hill's Talicia Fred&Karen Eurick N/A Owner
5th Shady Oaks Lady Turtle Creek Dr. Einstein Del-Bay Sweet Magic Richard L Burchett N/A Owner

Story idea, comment, concern? Contact Larry Lee

bracebeagling.com

4420 Hedgethorn Court, Burton, MI 48509

© 2000- Bracebeagling.com — All rights reserved worldwide.