Northeastern Futurity Federation
May 23, 2019 - Wyoming Valley Beagle Club, Hunlock Creek, PA


Results provided by Mary Propst and Lynette Coil

Wyoming Valley had everything ready for the Northeastern Federation.  The grounds, club, kennels and rabbits were ready for the attendees.  We thank the Wyoming Valley Beagle Club membership for their hard work and getting everything ready.

We opened with 7 13" Male Futurities under judges Gary Bushmire and Bob Orlowsky and 12 15" Males under judges, Doug LeSight and John Pennington.  We thank them for judging the Northeastern.  Both classes were done by lunch.   We closed with 10 13" Females under judges Bob Orlowsky and Doug LeSight and 11 15" Females under judges Gary Bushmire and John Pennington for a total of 40 entries.

Our prayers are with Jerry Nessinger and Sonny Price.  We've missed you and pray for the courage and strength to keep fighting.

We thank Rose for doing the kitchen morning, noon and night.  She has put in some long days and we appreciate her help and support in the kitchen and club house.

We thank Purina for feeding the trial.

13" Male 2nd Series

1st Brace-R and R McGuyver and Omena King Tut

2nd Brace-Sun-Dell Sasquatch and Twin Eagle Bo

3rd Brace-Twin Eagle Dr John and Twin Eagle Steady Eddie

15" Male 2nd Series

1st Brace-Coyote Run Cozy Joe and High Ridge Arby

2nd Brace-High Ridge Jacob and Mel-Joy Sandman

3rd Brace-Steeler Town Spartacus and High Ridge Luke

13" Female 2nd Series

1st Brace-Johnny B Charm II and Steeler Town Boomin Business

2nd Brace-Del-Hart Gadget and Barren Run Norma Jean

3rd Brace-Canadian Brook and Bee Lick Babbs

15" Female 2nd Series

1st Brace-Cotton Hill Stormy and Barren Run Eva Marie

2nd Brace-Turtle Creek Sweet One and Sunshine Alena

3rd Brace-North Star Tara and Wood Fork Chloe

Congratulations to the Winners and Placed hounds!

It has been a tough race right to the end and appreciate everyone who participated and made the competition a memorable one.  The 13" Male Futurity Winner is Turtle Creek Twin Eagle Hotwire; 15" Male Futurity Winner is Sun-Dell Senator; 15" Female Futurity Winner is Cold Stream Barbie Doll and for the final Purina Futurity Winner turned out to be Steeler Town Boomin Business who won by 11 points as it was a tie and her wins had more entries. Congratulations One and All and May You have a Safe trip home.  The Awards will be presented during the Purina Award and Hall of Fame Banquet in October in Pittsburgh, PA.

13" Male Futurity Winner R and R McGuyver

15" Male Futurity Winner High Ridge Arby

13" Female Futurity Winner Johnny B Charm II

15" Female Futurity Winner Sunshine Alena

Overall Purina Futurity Award Winner Steeler Town Boomin Business

13" Licensed Males

Entries:7 Judges:Gary Bushmire and Bob Orlowsky Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st R and R McGuyver Penbrook One Spot R and R Mia Shawn & Steve Redmon N/A Lynette & Bob Coil
2nd Omena King Tut Duncan Creek Andy Maple Leaf Shelby Kim Schrotenboer N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
3rd Sun-Dell Sasquatch Cotton Hill Big Ben Steeler Town Cobalt A.J. Williams N/A Owner
4th Twin Eagle Bo Twin Eagle Bodacious Bee Lick Heartbreaker Randy McClellan N/A Owner
5th Twin Eagle Dr John Turtle Creek Dr Einstein Black Hill Skylar Randy McClellan N/A Owner

15" Futurity Males

Entries:12 Judges:Doug LeSight and John Pennington Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st High Ridge Arby Indian Trail Medicineman High Ridge Shirley Ed Henry N/A Owner
2nd Coyote Run Cozy Joe Carolina Mr Dillon B.K. Royal Line Amera Donald Hilner N/A Fred Eurick
3rd Steeler Town Spartacus Cotton Hill Big Ben Steeler Town Cobalt A.J.Williams/N.Happel/M.Parker N/A Marty Parker
4th High Ridge Luke Indian Trail Medicineman High Ridge Shirley Ed Henry N/A Owner
5th Mel-Joy-Sandman Three Pines Gentle Ben Three Pines Daisy Mae Melvin Halecki N/A Fred Eurick

13" Futurity Females

Entries:10 Judges:Bob Orlowsky & Doug LeSight Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Johnny B Charm II FC Cotton Hill Ben-Hur Johnny B Crystal Gary Bushmire N/A Jessie Foster
2nd Steeler Town Boomin Business Steeler Town Swagger Steeler Town Cobalt N.Happel/M.Parker N/A Marty Parker
3rd Del-Hart Gadget FC Amity Hill Legion Del-Hart Monroe Robert Hartman N/A Rob Stewart
4th Barren Run Norma Jean North Star John Henry Barren Run Eva Pilgrim R.Connell/R.Brantner N/A Raymond Brantner
5th Canadian Brook Canadian C C Canadian Buttons Bob Connell N/A Rob Stewart

15" Futurity Females

Entries:11 Judges:Gary Bushmire & John Pennington Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Sunshine Alena Carolina Mr Dillon Sunshine Adrian Herbert Welch N/A Rob Stewart
2nd North Star Tara J-Line Jesse II Trout Valley Brownie John Capan N/A Rob Stewart
3rd Turtle Creek Sweet One Tim Tam Therapy Tim Tam Tattler Preston Greenwalt N/A Rob Stewart
4th Wood Fork Chloe Close Call Chaplin Wood Fork Camry O.C. Greenwood N/A Owner
5th Cotton Hill Stormy Cotton Hill Ben-Hur Cotton Hill Miss Sherry W.E.Price/D.Langevin N/A Dennis Langevin

Story idea, comment, concern? Contact Larry Lee

bracebeagling.com

4420 Hedgethorn Court, Burton, MI 48509

© 2000- Bracebeagling.com — All rights reserved worldwide.