Eastern Federation License Derby Trial
May 04, 2019 - Swatara Beagle Club, Elizabethtown, PA


Results provided by Secretary/Treasurer, Butch Clay

The Eastern opened with 20 13" Females judged by Ray Brantner and Tim Berkebile and 16 15" Females under judges Dave Kerr and Mike Zimmerman.  13" Females were done by lunch and the 15" Females came in around 1:00p.m.  We closed with 11 13" Males under Judges Ray Brantner and Mike Zimmerman and 9 15"  Males under Judges Tim Berkebile and Dave Kerr for a total of 56 derbies.  Over all, the Eastern was down 1 entry.

We thank Bob Hartman for doing breakfast and lunch everyday.  On Saturday we had the Pig Roast before the yearly auction.  We thank Swatara for their hard work and having everything ready for the Eastern Federation.

We were glad to receive word that Sonny Price is going to be released and going home.  Our thoughts and prayers are not only with Sonny for a fully recovery; but for Jerry Nessinger and his wife Sue for everything they need to get through this next hurdle.

We thank Randy McClellan of Brace Beagling Today for covering the trial and his right hand Carol Urban for all hard work and contributions.

An appreciation award was given to Don Boker from South Jersey for their support to the Eastern.  A Thank You to Alfie Williams from New Eagle for their donation to the Eastern.  An Appreciation  Award was given to Niki Happen for her support to the Eastern.  An ABBA Participation Award was given to Butch Clay for attending all the federations. We truly appreciate everyone's support whether you just came, ran a dog, beat brush, brought dessert, marshaled, participated in the auction or brought items for the auction.  We couldn't do it without you!

We thank Purina for feeding the trial and their donations to the auction.  We thank Marty Parker for doing the auction and his assistants.

The 2020 Judges elected to judge the Eastern next year are Joel Davis, Bryan Frye, Greg Feltman and L.A. Williams.

13" Female 2nd Series

1st Brace-Copperhead Taffy and Bee Lick Aja

2nd Brace-Shoreboy's Jubilee and Shoreboy's Rhapsody

3rd Brace-Spece's Sorrowful Bailey Boo and Bur Ridge Rosa

15" Female 2nd Series

1st Brace-Halley's Tracey and Wood Fork Black Beauty

2nd Brace-Steeler Town Solo and Tri-Hill's Sour Treat

3rd Brace-Steeler Town Specialist and Del-Bay Sweet Bad Girl

4th Brace-Barren Run Jeannie's Image and Timber Grove Rose Mary

13" Male 2nd Series

1st Brace-Laurel Run Rocky and Orchard Run Mr Apache

2nd Brace-Orchard Run Mr Bandit and Woodlake Jason 

3rd Brace-Twin Eagle Rhett and Turtle Creek Twin Eagle Little Shot

15" 2nd Series

1st Brace Conewago Mtn Rocky and Play Time Majician

2nd Brace-Close Line Lucky and Awesome Run Emerson

3rd Brace-Oak Lane Boogie Man and Bare Down Bullwinkle

Congratulations to all the Winners and Placed hounds!

13" Female Derby Winner Shoreboy's Jubilee

13" Male Winner Laurel Run Rocky

15" Male Winner Play Time Majician

15" Female Derby Winner Steeler Town Solo

13" Licensed Females

Entries:20 Judges:Tim Berkebile & Ray Brantner Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Shoreboy's Jubilee Twin Eagle Earl Crisfield Lane Taylor J. W. Carey N/A Owner
2nd Spece's Sorrowful Bailey Boo Tim Tam Therapy Turtle Creek Canadian Storm Mike Spece N/A Owner
3rd Bur Ridge Rosa Bur Ridge Wrangler Bur Ridge Rose Jim Davis N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
4th Shoreboy's Rhapsody Twin Eagle Earl Crisfield Lane Taylor J. W. Carey N/A Owner
5th Copperhead Taffy Tim Tam Therapy Copperhead Brown Sugar Ralph Luffman N/A Owner

15" Licensed Females

Entries:16 Judges:Dave Kerr & Mike Zimmerman Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Steeler Town Solo Bee Lick Braveheart Steeler Town Shadow Niki Happel & Marty Parker N/A Marty Parker
2nd Halley's Tracey Close Call Chaplin Halley's Charmer James Halley N/A O.C. Greenwood
3rd Steeler Town Specialist Bee Lick Braveheart Steeler Town Shadow Niki Happel & Marty Parker N/A Marty Parker
4th Del-Bay Sweet Bad Girl Tim Tam Therapy Tim Tam Tekla Gerald Elliott N/A Owner
5th Wood Fork Black Beauty Close Call Chaplin Halley's Charmer O.C. Greenwood N/A Owner

15" Licensed Males

Entries:9 Judges:Tim Berkebile and Dave Kerr Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Play Time Majician Nottingham General Patton Char-Line Lady Ranger Joel Davis and Bryan Frye N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
2nd Conewago Mtn Rocky Indian Trail Medicineman Timber Grove Deanne Jerre Houck N/A Owner
3rd Close Line Lucky Nottingham Mel Mon Valley Deanne Rose Bryan Frye and Cliff Hall N/A Cliff Hall
4th Awesome Run Emerson Indian Trail Medicineman Tag-A-Long Blue Jean Robert LeSight N/A Owner
5th Oak Lane Boogie Man Gillum's Courtyard Brando Nejan Farm Beverly Paul Pitman N/A Cliff Hall

13" Licensed Males

Entries:11 Judges:Raymond Brantner and Mike Zimmerman Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Laurel Hill Rocky Amity Hill Legion Del-Hart Pattycake II Bryan Frye and Joel Davis N/A Bryan Frye
2nd Orchard Run Mr Apache Little Ease Pretty Boy Floyd Carhart's Lady Marie Mervin Better Jr N/A Bryan Frye
3rd Orchard Run Mr Bandit Nottingham Mel Nejan Farm Beverly Mervin Jetter Jr N/A Bryan Frye
4th Woodlake Jason Close Call Chaplin Woodlake Patience Bob Kimber N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
5th Twin Eagle Rhett Turtle Creek Dr Einstein Dolan's Sheryl Randy McClellan N/A Owner

Story idea, comment, concern? Contact Larry Lee

bracebeagling.com

4420 Hedgethorn Court, Burton, MI 48509

© 2000- Bracebeagling.com — All rights reserved worldwide.