Eastern Federation Futurity Trial
May 02, 2019 - Swatara Beagle Club, Elizabethtown, PA


The Eastern Federation opened their annual trial with the running of the male futurity classes. President, Randy McClellan welcomed the beaglers to the 81 first running of the Eastern Federation Trial and asked for a moment of silence for our deceased beaglers and those who are ill. Roll call was made and 10, 13" males and 17, 15" males answered the roll call, up four entries over last year. Judges for this year's Eastern Trial are Tim Berkebile, Raymond Brantner, David Kerr and Mike Zimmerman.

Rabbits came pretty good as we adequate gallery in the brush. The 13' males were finished before noon and the 15" males were finished before 2:00 p.m. Again meals were served to the hungry beagles by Chef Hartman and his crew.   We closed with 14 15" Females under Judges Tim Berkebile and Mike Zimmerman and 16 13" Females under Judges Ray Brantner and Dave Kerr for a total of 57 futurities.

We thank Purina for feeding the trial and Mike Luchetta for being with us.

We thank Randy McClellan from Brace Beagling Today for covering the trial.

We thank everyone who came and supported the 81st Eastern Federation.  We thank our marshals, brush beaters, path watchers and cart drivers for getting the hounds and people to the field.

13" Male 2nd Series

1st Brace-Nottingham Slick Willie and Turtle Creek Twin Eagle Hotwire

2nd Brace-Game Creek Linc and R and R McGuyver

3rd Brace-Twin Eagle Dr. John and Twin Eagle Steady Eddie

15" Male 2nd Series

1st Brace-Golden Meadow Barlow and Little Ease Son of Sam

2nd Brace-Conewago Mtn. Quartermaster and High Ridge Arby

3rd Brace-Johnny B Icemaker and Coyote Run Cozy Joe

15" Female 2nd Series

1st Brace-North Star Tara and Plum Grove Somethin Else

2nd Brace-Cold Stream Barbie Doll and Turtle Creek Sweet One

3rd Brace-Arapahoe Storm Cloud and Scotch Hill Tabby

4th Brace-Hi-Point Shadow and Barren Run Eva Marie

13" Female 2nd Series

1st Brace-Bee Lick Taboo and Chandler Hill Kellyanne

2nd Brace-Settle Line Moochy and Po River Miss Blue Melo

3rd Brace-Plum Grove Tweedlee Dee and Sunshine Chelo

Congratulations to all the Winners and Placed hounds!

13" Male Futurity Winner Nottingham Slick Willie

15" Male Futurity Winner Conewago Mtn Quartermaster

13" Female Futurity Winner Bee Lick Taboo

15" Female Futurity Winner North Star Tara

13" Futurity Males

Entries:10 Judges:Tim Berkebile & Mike Zimmerman Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Nottingham Slick Willie Tilley's Little Timmy Scotch Hill Eliza Joel Davis & Bryan Frye N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
2nd Turtle Creek Twin Eagle Hotwire Charita's Mr Lucas Tim Tam Tidy Preston Greenwalt&Randy McClellan N/A Randy McClellan
3rd R and R McGuyver Penbrook One Spot R and R Mia Shawn and Steve Redmon N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
4th Game Creek Linc Surefoot Samuel Chandler Hill Caboose Twiggy Welch&Scott Lynch N/A Scott Lynch
5th Twin Eage Dr John Turtle Creek Dr Dinstein Black Hill Skylar Randy McClellan N/A Owner

15" Futurity Males

Entries:17 Judges:Ray Brantner and Dave Kerr Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Conewago Mtn Quartermaster Carvers Bay Double D Tag-A-Long Blue Jean Jerre Houck N/A Owner
2nd High Ridge Arby Indian Trail Medicineman High Ridge Shirley Ed Henry N/A Owner
3rd Johnny B Icemaker Cotton Hill Big Ben Johnny B Loretta Richard Scranton N/A Gary Bushmire
4th Coyote Run Cozy Joe Carolina Mr Dillon B. K. Royal Line Amera Donald Hilner N/A Fred & Karen Eurick
5th Golden Meadow Barlow Amity Hill Legion Del-Hart Monroe Mark Speicher N/A Owner

13" Futurity Females

Entries:16 Judges:Ray Brantner and Dave Kerr Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Bee Lick Taboo Tilley's Little Timmy Steeler Town Snuggles Niki Happel & Marty Parker N/A Marty Parker
2nd Chandler Hill Kellyanne Cotton Hill Ben Hur Settle Line Sugar Time Don Quinn & John Hill N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
3rd Settle Line Moochy Cotton Hill Ben Hur Settle Line Sugar Time W.E.Price/John Edwards Jr. N/A Dennis Langevin
4th Po River Miss Blue Melo Indian Trail Lookout Shoreboy's China Cat Ernie Moxley N/A Owner
5th Plum Grove Tweedlee Dee Omena Robinson Plum Grove Suzie Q James Garard & Jim Zima N/A Bob and Lynette Coil

15" Futurity Females

Entries:14 Judges:Tim Berkebile & Mike Zimmerman Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st North Star Tara J-Line Jesse II Trout Valley Brownie John Capan N/A Mark Speicher
2nd Plum Grove Somethin Else Omena Robinson Sunrise Blue Barb James Garard N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
3rd Cold Stream Barbie Doll Cotton Hill Big Ben Sunrise Barbie Doll Bobby Richardson/Bob Connell N/A Karen and Fred Eurick
4th Hi-Point Shadow Beechgrove Little John Hi-Point Pepper D&L.A. Williams/Rob Dillon N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
5th Barren Run Eva Marie North Star John Henry Barren Run Eva Pilgrim Ray Brantner/Bob Connell N/A Rob Stewart

Story idea, comment, concern? Contact Larry Lee

bracebeagling.com

4420 Hedgethorn Court, Burton, MI 48509

© 2000- Bracebeagling.com — All rights reserved worldwide.