Lorain County Field Champion Trial
April 20, 2019 - Lorain County, Wellington, OH


Results provided by Gary Sachara and Bob Kimber

The Lorain County Field Champion Trial opened with 19 Males judged by Phil Byrne and Tom Rombold and 36 Females judged by Ron Johnson and Mike Zimmerman on a rainy morning. It was a long day for the females, but a successful trial.

Male 2nd Series

1st Brace-Close Call Chaplin and Grass Lake Lionheart

2nd Brace-Bee Lick Braveheart and R and R McGuyver

3rd Brace-Close Call Country Boy and Steeler Town Spartacus

4th Brace-Bun-E-Patch Little One and Blade's Top Hand

Female 2nd Series

1st Brace-Halley's Chrystal and Steeler Town Boomin Business

2nd Brace-Bee Lick Brave Lady and Bee Lick Taboo

3rd Brace-Twin Oaks Timmie Mai and Char-Line Lady Ranger

4th Brace-Sunshine Alena and Cold Stream Barbie Doll

We thank our marshals, Gary Sahara, Tracy Hinkle for doing the classes, path watchers, brush beaters, and cart drivers for getting the hounds to the field.

We thank Purina for feeding the trial and their donations.

We thank Sharon Staveski and her crew for doing breakfast, lunch and supper every night.  We thank them and all those that helped getting the clubhouse ready for the trial and Heartland.  We all know how much work it takes to put on a trial.  We thank everyone who came and supported the Field Champion trial.

Congratulations to the Winners and Placed hounds.

Fd Ch Close Call Chaplin

Fd Ch Bee Lick Brave Lady

Sanctioned Combined Males

Entries:19 Judges:Phil Byrne and Tom Rombold Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Close Call Chaplin Surefoot Samuel Sunshine Chastity O.C. Greenwood N/A Owner
2nd Grass Lake Lionheart Bee Lick Braveheart Grass Lake Dolly Danny&Larry Williams&Rob Dillon N/A Larry Williams
3rd Bee Lick Braveheart Surefoot Diamond Bee Lick B Classy M.Parker/N.Happel/A.Williams N/A Max Steffen
4th R and R McGuyver Penbrook One Spot R and R Mia Shawn and Steve Redmon N/A Bob & Lynette Coil
5th Close Call Country Boy III Surefoot Little Man Surefoot Sydney Jim Halley N/A Owner

Sanctioned Combined Females

Entries:36 Judges:Ron Johnson and Mike Zimmerman Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Bee Lick Brave Lady Bee Lick Braveheart Steeler Town Copper Greg Marsh N/A Owner
2nd Bee Lick Taboo Tilley's Little Timmy Steelertown Snuggles M.Parker/N.Happel N/A Marty Parker
3rd Halley's Chrystal Little Ease Hawk Cold Stream Pokey Dot Jim Halley N/A Owner
4th Steeler Town Boomin Business Steeler Town Swagger Steeler Town Cobalt N.Happel&M.Parker N/A Marty Parker
5th Twin Oaks Timmie Mai Tilley's Little Timmy Woodlake Sweetheart Donald Davidson N/A Bob & Lynette Coil

Story idea, comment, concern? Contact Larry Lee

bracebeagling.com

4420 Hedgethorn Court, Burton, MI 48509

© 2000- Bracebeagling.com — All rights reserved worldwide.