Mid Dixie Derby Results
April 09, 2019 - Catawba County, Maiden, NC


Results provided by Secretary/Treasurer, Bill Laney and submitted by Lynette Coil.  We thank Bill Laney for his 3 years in this position and are sorry he is retiring from his position.

The 46th Mid Dixie is dedicated in the memory of the late Richard "Spanky" Sproul.  He has definitely left a void and his shoes cannot be filled.

The Mid Dixie opened with 22 13" Males, under Judges, Curtis Griffith and Dale Pliscott and 29 13" Females under Judges, Greg Feltman and Al Baker.  So far, the Mid Dixie is up 25 entries over all.  We thank Curtis Griffith and Jennings Ford for filling in for Gary Bushmire who had to cancel.  We closed with 18 15" Male Derbies under Greg Feltman and Dale Pliscott and 29 15" Females under Judges Al Baker and Jennings Ford for a total of 98 Derbies which put the Mid Dixie with an increase of 26 entries in 2019.  We thank everyone who came and supported the Mid Dixie.

We thank Purina and Mike Luchetta for feeding the trial and their donations.

We thank Ernest Williams and George Hebert for doing breakfast everyday and Box Car for doing lunch and catering this evening's meal.  It was nice to have Spanky's wife, Mary Ann, his daughters Jean and Ashley and his grandchild, Charlie with us in memory of Dick.

We thank our marshals Marty Parker, Randy McClellan, George Hebert and assistants Alfie Williams and Rob Stewart.  We thank everyone who beat brush, watched paths and cart drivers for getting the dogs and people to the field.

13" Male 2nd Series

1st Brace-Laurel Hill Rocky and Twin Oaks Trump

2nd Brace-Bub's Cordell and Band-Aid

3rd Brace-Bare Down Slim Jim and West Branch Canadian Tracer

4th Brace-Tanglewood Rocco and Spring Creek Justice

13" Female 2nd Series

1st Brace-Sunshine Valentine Candy and Canadian Sophia

2nd Brace-Trout Valley Cutie and Raisin River Candy Ann

3rd Brace-Bee Lick Aja and Bur Ridge Rosa

4th Brace-Wood Fork Hidee and Barren Run Jeannie's Image

15" Male 2nd Series

1st Brace-Prime Time Trout and Bub's Sundance

2nd Brace-Close Line Lucky and Awesome Run Emerson

3rd Brace-Deep River DoLittle and Run-A-Bunny Liberty Man

15" Female 2nd Series

1st Brace-Mark-A-Way Do It and Sunshine Easy Kate

2nd Brace-Timber Grove Roseanne and Mark-A-Way Shaker

3rd Brace-Canadian Tic Tac II and Mark-A-Way Miss Black

Thank You Catawba County for hosting the 46th 2019 Mid Dixie.  You over came alot of obstacles in getting ready and you can be proud of your accomplishments.

Congratulations to all the winners and placed hounds!  We hope everyone had a safe trip home,

Our Dear Dick and Mary Ann

Dick's last Mid Dixie, 2017

13" Female Derby Winner Raisin River Candy Ann with John Hill and Judges Greg Feltman and Al Baker

13" Male Winner Laurel Hill Rocky with Handler Scott Lynch

13" Derby Males

Entries:22 Judges:Curtis Griffith & Dale Pliscott Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Laurel Hill Rocky Amity Hill Legion Del-Hart Pattycake II Jerry Nessinger N/A Scott Lynch
2nd Twin Oaks Trump Bub's A&P DoLittle Sunshine Cordial Donald Davidson N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
3rd Bub's Cordell Bub's A&P DoLittle Sunshine Cordial Russ Arend & James Alley N/A Owner
4th Band-Aid Gillum's Courtyard Brando Cana Ridge Snazzy Donald Fortkamp N/A Bob & Lynette Coil
5th West Branch Canadian Tracer Close Call Chaplin Canadian Poppy Tracy Hinkle & Phil Byrne N/A Fred & Karen Eurick

13" Derby Females

Entries:29 Judges:Greg Feltman & Al Baker Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Raisin River Candy Ann Bub's A&P Dolittle Raisin River Candy Girl Don Quinn & John Hill N/A John Hill
2nd Bee Lick Aja Close Call Chaplin Woodlake Patience Marty Parker & Niki Happel N/A Marty Parker
3rd Barren Run Jeannie's Image Surefoot Samuel Highland Little Jeannie Raymond Brantner&Robert Connell N/A Rob Stewart
4th Wood Fork Hidee Close Call Chaplin Wood Fork Hannah O.C. Greenwood N/A Owner
5th Trout Valley Cutie Lewis Carolina Simply Red Pony's Boy's Black Fancy Gary Trout N/A Bob and Lynette Coil

15" Derby Males

Entries:18 Judges:Greg Feltman & Dale Pliscott Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Deep River DoLittle Bub's A&P Dolittle Sunshine Consuela Donald Phillips N/A Owner
2nd Run-A-Bunny Liberty Man Surefoot Samuel Sundown Liberty Ernest Williams Jr. N/A Owner
3rd Prime Time Trout Mon Valley Matt Dillon B Mon Valley Jalessa Rose Jerry Abernathy N/A Richard Sluder
4th Close Line Lucky Nottingham Mel Mon Valley Deanne Rose Bryan Frye & Cliff Hall N/A Fred and Karen Eurick
5th Awesome Run Emerson Indian Trail Medicineman Tag-A-Long Blue Jean Robert LeSight N/A Owner

15" Derby Females

Entries:29 Judges:Al Baker & Jennings Ford Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Mark-A-Way Do It Bub's A&P DoLittle Mark-A-Way Shira Wayne Plemmons N/A Owner
2nd Sunshine Easy Kate Old Friends Mr Tee Craft Creek Cameo F.Kalsow/J.A.Proctor/D.Tressler N/A Pete Proctor
3rd Timber Grove Roseanne Indian Trail Medicineman Timber Grove Deanne Chris Lehneis N/A Owner
4th Mark-A-Way Shaker Tanglewood Rocky Mark-A-Way Shira Wayne Plemmons N/A Owner
5th Mark-A-Way Miss Black Close Call Tom Couch Mark-A-Way Jamie Wayne Plemmons N/A Owner

Story idea, comment, concern? Contact Larry Lee

bracebeagling.com

4420 Hedgethorn Court, Burton, MI 48509

© 2000- Bracebeagling.com — All rights reserved worldwide.