Mid Dixie Futurity Results
April 07, 2019 - Catawba County, Maiden, NC


Results provided by Secretary/Treasurer, Bill Laney.

The 46th Mid Dixie is in memory and dedicated to the late Richard "Spanky" Sproul this year.  There is a big void and no one to fill his shoes.

We opened with 10 13" Males judged by Jennings Ford and Dale Pliscott and 18 13" Females judged by Al Baker and Greg Feltman.  We thank Jennings Ford for filling in for Gary Bushmire who had to cancel.  We closed with 21 15" Females under Judges Jennings Ford and Greg Feltman and 21 15" Males under Judges Al Baker and Dale Pliscott for a total of 70 futurities.  So far, the Mid Dixie has an increase of 8 entries.

We thank Purina for feeding the trial and their donations for the auction.  Mike Luchetta was with us.

We thank Junior Williams and George Hebert for doing breakfast every morning.  We thank Box Car for catering the lunch every day.

We thank our marshals, George Hebert, Randy McClellan, Marty Parker and Alfie Williams for doing the classes, our cart drivers, brush beaters and path watchers.  We thank everyone who came and supported the Mid Dixie.

Sonny Price presented Producing Dam Award for Amity Hill Lilly to Jennings Ford and also a Breeder's Award for breeding 15 field champions.  Fred Eurick received a Producing Dam Award on Claron Patience and Wayne Mason received a Producing Dam Award for Cana Ridge Martie

13" Male 2nd Series as follows:

1st Brace-R and R McGuyver and Nottingham Slick Willie

2nd Brace-Turtle Creek Twin Eagle Hotwire and Sun-Dell Sasquatch

3rd Brace-Omena King Tut and Twin Eagle Bo

13" Female 2nd Series

1st Brace-Canadian Brook and Sunshine Kelsey

2nd Brace-Steeler Town Boomin Business and Sunshine Kelli

3rd Brace-Sunshine Chelo and Dix River Sugars

15" Male 2nd Series

1st Brace-Sun-Dell Swagmaster and Bub's Special Edition

2nd Brace-Tanglewood Postman and Little Ease Son of Sam

3rd Brace-RAC-Kevline Kanyon and Deep River Rock II

4th Brace-Cotton Hill Sully and Canadian Churchill

15" Female 2nd Series

1st Brace-Hi-Point Shadow and Bell Road Patience

2nd Brace-Run-A-Bunny Sylvia and Turtle Creek Sweet One

3rd Brace-Sunshine Alena and Wood Fork Chloe

4th Brace-Cold Stream Barbie Doll and Cana Ridge Carma Lou
Congratulations to the Winners and Placed hounds!

Jennings Ford received ABBA Awards for Producing Dam and Breeders Award

13" Male Winner, Turtle Creek Twin Eagle Hotwire

13" Female Winner Steeler Town Boomin Business

Wayne Mason accepting Producing Dam Award for Cana Ridge Martie who has produced 12

15" Male Futurity Winner Bub's Special Edition with James Alley

13" Futurity Males

Entries:10 Judges:Jennings Ford & Dale Pliscott Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Turtle Creek Twin Eagle Hotwire Charita's Mr Lucas Tim Tam Tidy P.Greenwalt & R. McClellan N/A Randy McClellan
2nd Sun-Dell Sasquatch Cotton Hill Big Ben Steeler Town Cobalt Alfie Williams N/A Owner
3rd Omena King Tut Duncan Creek Andy Maple Leaf Shelby Kim Schrotenboer N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
4th Twin Eagle Bo Twin Eagle Bodacious Bee Lick Heartbreaker Randy McClellan N/A Owner
5th R and R McGuyver Penbrook One Spot R and R Mia Shawn and Steve Redmon N/A Bob and Lynette Coil

13" Futurity Females

Entries:18 Judges:Al Baker & Greg Feltman Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Steeler Town Boomin Business Steeler Town Swagger Steeler Town Cobalt Niki Happel & Marty Parker N/A Marty Parker
2nd Sunshine Kelli Bub's A&P Dolittle Carolina Miss Kitty W.E.Price N/A Owner
3rd Sunshine Chelo Carolina Mr Dillon Sunshine Cheree Herb Welch N/A Rob Stewart
4th Dix River Sugars Bee Lick Braveheart Dix River Thelma Gary Jones N/A Owner
5th Canadian Brook Canadian CC Canadian Buttons B. Connell N/A Jessie Foster

15" Futurity Males

Entries:21 Judges:Al Baker Starters:21
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Bub's Special Edition Bub's A&P Dolittle Bud-D-Line Emma James Alley & Russ Arend N/A James Alley
2nd Tanglewood Postman Cotton Hill Ben-Hur Settle Line Sugar Time T.Couch/R.Arend/W.E.Price N/A Russ Arend
3rd Cotton Hill Sully Cotton Hill Ben-Hur Settle Line Sugar Time W.E.&D.Price,&D. Langevin N/A Dennis Langevin
4th Canadian Churchill Canadian C C Fumas Factor Phil Byrne&Tracy Hinkle N/A Fred&Karen Eurick
5th Sun-Dell Swagmaster Steeler Town Swagger Steeler Town Cobalt Alfie Williams N/A Owner

15" Futurity Females

Entries:21 Judges:Jennings Ford and Greg Feltman Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Hi Point Shadow Beechgrove Little John Hi-Point Pepper D&L.A. Williams & Rob Dillon N/A Danny Williams
2nd Run-A-Bunny Sylvia N/A N/A Ernest Williams Jr N/A Owner
3rd Turtle Creek Sweet One Tim Tam Therapy Tim Tam Tattler Preston Greenwalt N/A Randy McClellan
4th Wood Fork Chloe Close Call Chaplin Wood Fork Camry O.C. Greenwood N/A Owner
5th Sunshine Alena Carolina Mr Dillon Sunshine Adrianne Herb Welch N/A Rob Stewart

Story idea, comment, concern? Contact Larry Lee

bracebeagling.com

4420 Hedgethorn Court, Burton, MI 48509

© 2000- Bracebeagling.com — All rights reserved worldwide.