Mid Dixie Field Champion Trial
April 06, 2019 - Catawba County, Maiden, NC


Results provided by Secretary/Treasurer, Bill Laney.

This year's Mid Dixie is in memory and dedicated to the late Richard "Spanky" Sproul.  When he left us, he left a big void in North Carolina.  The Mid Dixie opened with 34 Females under Judges, Al Baker and Jennings Ford and 27 Males under Judges, Greg Feltman and Dale Pliscott.  We thank Jennings Ford for filling in for Gary Bushmire who had to cancel.

We thank Ernest Williams and George Hebert for doing breakfast.  Lunch was catered by Box Car.

We thank Purina for feeding the trial and their donations.

We thank our marshals Travis Cain and Sonny Price for doing the males and Curtis Griffith and Rob Steward for doing the females.  We thank our brush beaters and cart drivers for getting people and dogs to the field.

We thank those that donated items for the auction and those that participated.  The money goes to Catawba for their rabbit farming.  We thank everyone who came and participated in the Mid Dixie.

The Males had 4 Braces for 2nd Series as follows:

1st Brace-Close Call Chaplin and Grass Lake Lionheart

2nd Brace-Cotton Hill Benedict and B.K.Royal Line Boone

3rd Brace-Old Frieds Dunk and Conewago Mtn. Monty

4th Brace-Sourland Mt. Tee Party and Logan Run Chaz

The Females had 5 Braces for 2nd Series as follows:

1st Brace-Awesome Run Makita and Grass Lake Cherry

2nd Brace-D & D Polly and Shoreboy's Sugaree

3rd Brace-D & D Leeanne and Red Oaks Bella

4th Brace-Halley's Jessica and Steeler Town Boomin Business

5th Brace-Settle Line Sugar Time and R and R Makenzie

Congratulations to all the Winners and Placed hounds!

Male Champion Winner Close Call Chaplin

Female Champion Winner D & D Polly

Sanctioned Combined Males

Entries:27 Judges:Greg Feltman and Dale Pliscott Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Close Call Chaplin Surefoot Samuel Sunshine Chastity O.C.Greenwood N/A Owner
2nd Grass Lake Lionheart Bee Lick Braveheart Grass Lake Dolly D.&L.A.Williams & Rob Dillon N/A Danny Williams
3rd Cotton Hill Benedict FC Cotton Hill Big Ben FC Cotton Hill Miss Sherry W.E.&D.Price&D.Langevin N/A Sonny Price
4th B.K. Royal Line Boone Surefoot Diamond B.K.Royal Line Bristol Ken & Bonnie Dworek N/A Fred and Karen Eurick
5th Conewago Mtn Monty Prime Time Brando Tag-A-Long Good Faith Jerre A Houck N/A Owner

Sanctioned Combined Females

Entries:34 Judges:Al Baker & Jennings Ford Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st D & D Polly FC Cotton Hill Big Ben Dan Art's Peggy Sue W.E.Price&D.Langevin N/A Dennis Langevin
2nd D & D Leeanne Cotton Hill Big Ben Dan Art's Peggy Sue W.E.Price&D.Langevin N/A Dennis Langevin
3rd Red Oaks Bella Tilley's Double Diamond G.F.'s Stopwatch K.&B.Dworek&J.Burak N/A Fred and Karen Eurick
4th Halley's Jessica Little Ease JD Tag-A-Long Jessica James Halley N/A Owner
5th Steeler Town Boomin Business Steeler Town Swagger Steeler Town Cobalt Niki Happel & Marty Parker N/A Marty Parker

Story idea, comment, concern? Contact Larry Lee

bracebeagling.com

4420 Hedgethorn Court, Burton, MI 48509

© 2000- Bracebeagling.com — All rights reserved worldwide.