Midwestern Derby License Trial
March 23, 2019 - Rolling Fork Beagle Club, Cecilia, KY


Results provided by Secretary/Treasurer, Jim Garard.

The Midwestern thanks Rolling Fork Beagle Club and Membership for having the club and grounds all ready for the Federation.  They have done a super job and it is so great to be back home again!

The Midwestern opened with 21 13" Males judged by L.A. Williams and John Edwards Jr and 39 13" Females judged by Dale Pliscott and Sonny Price.  We closed with 15 15" Males judged by L.A. Williams and Sonny Price and 26" 13" Females judged by Dale Pliscott and John Edwards Jr. for a total of 101 Derbies, which is an increase of 15 from 2018.

We thank our marshals, Larry Lufkin, Tom Rombold, Shawn Redman, Randy McClellan, Gary Jones, Steve Redmon and Tractor Drivers, Steve Redmon, Johnny Luttrell,Gary Jones, Bob Kimber, and everyone else who helped.

13" Males 2nd Series is as follows:

1st Brace-Bare Down Slim Jim and Bub's Cordell

2nd Brace-English Lake Master Card and Band-Aid

3rd Brace-Woodlake Jason and Boo Boo's Tater Tot

4th Brace-Bub's Cosmo and Turtle Creek Twin Eagle Little Shot

13" Females 2nd Series:

1st Brace-Bur Ridge Rosa and Canadian Sophia

2nd Brace-Sunshine Lady Di and Del-Bay Sweet Talk

3rd Brace-Cotton Trail Canadian Belle and Del-Bay Sweet Bad Girl

4th Brace-Barren Run Puddles and R and R Miranda

5th Brace Chandler Hill Candy Girl and Sunshine Ebony

15" Males 2nd Series:

1st Brace-Play Time Majician and Brushwood Checkers

2nd Brace-Deep River Dolittle and Oak Lane Boogie Man

3rd Brace-West Branch Canadian Charlie and Bub's Sundance

15" Females 2nd Series:

1st Brace-Canadian Virginia and Steeler Town Solo

2nd Brace-Dix River Cherry Cola and Sunshine Easy Kate

3rd Brace-R and R Mavis and Tri-Hill's Tynisha

4th Brace-Riteway Lily and Grass Lake Cherry

We thank Purina for feeding the federation.

We thank Randy McClellan from Brace Beagling Today for covering the trial and Jim Garard for being back up.

We thank Debbie Slaughter for doing the kitchen morning, noon and night.  Again, Debbie and her crew went above and beyond in not only the meal, the decorations and creativity was above and beyond your expectations.  We truly thank everyone for their support and a good time was had by all.  We hope you enjoyed the 65th Midwestern and all the work Rolling Fork Officers and membership have done in returning us back home.  Each and Everyone of Them Deserve a Big Thank You!

We thank Preston Greenwalt for doing the auction with his helpers, those that donated the items and those that participated.  If that wasn't enough, he emceed the banquet and we appreciate his support.

Congratulations Owner, Jim Davis on New Field Champion Bur Ridge Rosa as she went out with a 4th Win.  We thank each and everyone of you for supporting the Midwestern.  Congratulations to all the Winners and Placed hounds!

13"Female Winner and New Field Champion, Bur Ridge Rosa

13"Male Winner Bare Down Slim Jim

New Field Champion Grass Lake Cherry

15" Male Winner Play Time Majician

15" Female Winner Steeler Town Solo

ABBA Producing Dam Award R and R Mia with Shawn, Brenda and Steve Redmon

ABBA Producing Dam Awards to present owner, Preston Greenwalt; past owner Robert Kallmeyer &presenter, Sonny Price

Circus Banquet Theme by Debbie Slaughter and team

13" Licensed Males

Entries:21 Judges:L.A. Williams & John Edwards Jr. Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Bare Down Slim Jim FC Nottingham General Patton FC Char-Line Lady Ranger Scott Lynch N/A Raymond Brantner
2nd Bub's Cosmo FC Indian Trail Medicineman FC Sunshine Crybaby Russ Arend/James Alley N/A Russ Arend
3rd Woodlake Jason FC Close Call Chaplin FC Woodlake Patience Bob Kimber N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
4th Turtle Creek Twin Eagle Little Shot FC Tanglewood Little Big Shot FC Dix River Renee Randy McClellan N/A Owner
5th Band-Aid FC Gillum's Courtyard Brando FC Cana Ridge Snazzy Don Fortkamp N/A Bob and Lynette Coil

13" Licensed Females

Entries:39 Judges:Dale Pliscott and Sonny Price Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st FD.CH. BUR RIDGE ROSA FC BUR RIDGE WRANGLER FC BUR RIDGE ROSE JIM DAVIS JIM DAVIS JIM DAVIS
2nd Canadian Sophia FC Close Call Chaplin Canadian Kalinda Philip Byrne and Tracy Hinkle N/A Phil Byrne
3rd Sunshine Lady Di FC Old Friends Mr Tee FC Ruppe's Lady Dillon J.A. Proctor N/A Owner
4th Del-Bay Sweet Talk FC Turtle Creek Dr. Einstein FC Del-Bay Sweet Magic Gerald Elliott & Preston Greenwalt N/A Gerald Elliott
5th Chandler Hill Candy Gal FC Bub's A&P Dolittle FC Raisin River Candy Girl John Hill & Don Quinn N/A John Hill

15" Licensed Males

Entries:15 Judges:Sonny Price and L.A. Williams Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Play Time Majician FC Nottingham General Patton FC Char-Line Lady Ranger Bryan Frye and Joel Davis N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
2nd Brushwood Checkers FC Brushwood Razor Camel City Annie Russ Arend & Bob Idalski N/A Russ Arend
3rd Deep River Dolittle FC Bub's A&P Dolittle FC Sunshine Consuela Donald Phillips N/A Owner
4th Oak Lane Boogie Man FC Gillum's Courtyard Brando FC Nejan Farm Beverly Paul Pittman N/A Fred and Karen Eurick
5th West Branch Canadian Charlie FC Close Call Chaplin Canadian Kalinda Tracy Hinkle and Phil Byrne N/A Tracy Hinkle

15" Licensed Females

Entries:26 Judges:John Edwards and Dale Pliscott Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Steeler Town Solo FC Bee Lick Braveheart Steeler Town Shadow Niki Happel & Marty Parker N/A Marty Parker
2nd FD.CH. GRASS LAKE CHERRY FC BEE LICK BRAVEHEART FC HI-POINT KELLIE DAN&L.A. WILLIAMS&ROB DILLON N/A DANNY WILLIAMS
3rd Riteway Lily FC Tanglewood Little Big Shot FC Dix River Renee Dan Strauch N/A Owner
4th Sunshine Easy Kate FC Old Friend's Mr Tee FC Craft Creek Cameo J.A. Proctor N/A Owner
5th Canadian Virginia FC Close Call Chaplin Canadian Poppy Philip Byrne & Tracy Hinkle N/A Phil Byrne

Story idea, comment, concern? Contact Larry Lee

bracebeagling.com

4420 Hedgethorn Court, Burton, MI 48509

© 2000- Bracebeagling.com — All rights reserved worldwide.