Rolling Fork Field Champion Trial
March 22, 2019 - Rolling Fork Beagle Club, Cecilia, KY


Results provided by Field Trial Secretary, Bob Kimber.

Rolling Fork opened with 23 Field Champion Males under Judges John Edwards and Dale Pliscott and 30 Field Champion Females under Judges Sonny Price and Larry Williams.  Both classes brought back 10 hounds for 2nd Series as follows:

Male 2nd Series

1st Brace-Close Call Country Boy III and R and R McGuyver

2nd Brace-Ruppe's Super Dillon and Bun-E-Patch Little One

3rd Brace-B.K. Royal Line Boone and Steeler Town Swagger

4th Brace-Grass Lake Lion Heart and Close Call Chaplin(D-1)

5th Brace-Three Pines Gentle Ben and Cotton Hill Benedict

Female 2nd Series

1st Brace-Trout Valley Cutie and Red Oaks Bella

2nd Brace-Plum Grove sugaree and Bee Lick Bamboo

3rd Brace-Halley's Jessica and R and R Marina

4th Brace-Shoreboy's Sugaree and Cotton Hill Maddie Rose

5th Brace-Cana Ridge Copper and Halley's Chrystal

As you will see, things didn't go as planned.

We thank our marshals, Gary Jones (Males) and Steve Redmon (Females).  We thank the Rolling Fork membership for all their hard work and bringing the Midwestern back home!

We thank Purina for feeding the trial and their donations for the auction.

We thank Debbie Slaughter for doing the kitchen morning, noon and night.  We thank everyone who came and helped and supported the Field Champion Trial.  We had dry weather, some sunshine and some wind came in the afternoon.

Congratulations to the Winners and Placed hounds!

Male Field Champion Winner, Grass Lake Lionheart

Female Champion Winner, Cana Ridge Copper

Sanctioned Combined Males

Entries:23 Judges:John Edwards and Dale Pliscott Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Grass Lake Lionheart Bee Lick Braveheart Grass Lake Dolly D&L Williams and Rob Dillon N/A Danny Williams
2nd Close Call Chaplin Surefoot Samuel Sunshine Chastity O.C. Greenwood N/A Owner
3rd Ruppe's Super Dillon Carolina Mr Dillon Walking Tall Hattie J Greg Marsh N/A Owner
4th B.K. Royal Line Boone N/A N/A Ken Dworek N/A Fred and Karen Eurick
5th Steeler Town Swagger J-Line Jesse Steeler Town Smooch A.J. Williams N/A Owner

Sanctioned Combined Females

Entries:30 Judges:Sonny Price and Larry Wlliams Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Cana Ridge Copper Bee Lick Braveheart Steeler Town Copper Niki Happel & Marty Parker N/A Marty Parker
2nd Halley's Chrystal Little Ease J D Cold Stream Pokey Dot Jim Halley N/A Owner
3rd Shoreboy's Sugaree Bun-E-Line Dandy Don Shoreboy's Gem Paul Davis N/A Fred and Karen Eurick
4th Cotton Hill Maddie Rose Coldstream Crossroads Cotton Hill Miss Maddio Tom Rombold N/A Owner
5th Bee Lick Bamboo Bee Lick Braveheart Steeler Town Sticktite Marty Parker & Niki Happel N/A Marty Parker

Story idea, comment, concern? Contact Larry Lee

bracebeagling.com

4420 Hedgethorn Court, Burton, MI 48509

© 2000- Bracebeagling.com — All rights reserved worldwide.