Sturgeon Creek License Trial
Sept. 14, 2018 - Sturgeon Creek, Midland, MI


Results provided by Field Trial Secretary, Chuck Shuler and submitted by Lynette Coil.

Sturgeon Creek opened with a 15" Male Class of 11 and on Saturday we had 8 13" Females, and 9 15" Females under Judges Tom Belcher and Lisa Woodward for a total of 28 hounds.

We thank everyone who came and supported our trial.  We thank our marshals Steve Krotzer and Chuck Shuler, our brushbeaters, path watchers and cart drivers for keeping the trial running smoothly.  Rabbits were cooperative and we were completely finished by lunch every day.

The Sturgeon Creek kitchen crew Jean Shuler, Marlene, Karen, etc., put on a great breakfast and lunch every day and we thank Karen Perry for her dessert donations.  We thank Sturgeon Creek for their hospitality!

We thank everyone who contributed auction items for tomorrow and welcome everyone to the Steak Fry Dinner on Saturday night.

Congratulations Owners, Shawn and Steve Redmon and Handlers, Bob and Lynette Coil on New Field Champion R and R McGuyver!  Congratulations to all the Winners and Placed hounds!

New Field Champion R and R McGuyver finished with 6 Wins Posed by Handler, Lynette Coil

15" Licensed Males

Entries:11 Judges:Tom Belcher & Lisa Woodward Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st FD. CH. R AND R MCGUYVER FC PENBROOK ONE SPOT FC R AND R MIA SHAWN AND STEVE REDMON SHAWN AND STEVE REDMON BOB AND LYNETTE COIL
2nd Duncan Creek Alvin FC Bell Vue Laddie Boy Big Bark Bessana Joseph C & Michael T Thomas Edwin G White Joe Thomas
3rd Tim Tam Tony FC Brushy Fork Currahee FC Tim Tam Talcum Robert Kallmeyer and Richard Cooper Robert Kallmeyer Bob and Lynette Coil
4th Jordon Lee FC Hall's Jimmy Dickens Maple Leaf Pattycake Dallas Mustard Joe Freriks Dallas Mustard
5th Breath Taker Brock FC Bee Lick Braveheart FC Woodlake Amy Colt Allen Bob Kimber Bob & Lynette Coil

13" Licensed Females

Entries:8 Judges:Tom Belcher and Lisa Woodward Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Caston's Little Amanda FC Caston's Red Spot Caston's Nugget J.Chris Caston M.D.&Philip R Caston J.Chris Caston M.D.&Philip R Caston Bob and Lynette Coil
2nd Gillum's Courtyard Pepsi FC Turtle Creek Real Steel FC Hi-Point Pepper Ralph Gillum & Larry Lee Ralph Gillum & Larry Lee Bob and Lynette Coil
3rd Nejan Farm Monaca FC Nottingham General Patton FC Nejan Farm Mallory Neil Roberts Neil Roberts Bob & Lynette Coil
4th Grass Lake Cherry FC Bee Lick Braveheart FC Hi-Point Kelli Dan&L.A.Williams&Rob Dillon Dan Crawford Larry Williams
5th Carhart's Lady Shannon FC Tilley's Little Timmy FC Carhart's Lady Cheryle Ewing Carhart & Bob Coil Ewing Carhart and Melvin Work Bob & Lynette Coil

15" Licensed Females

Entries:9 Judges:Tom Belcher & Lisa Woodward Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Hook's Daisey FC Beltone Jake FC Trout Valley Lena Brock Tom Hawk Gary Trout Tom Hawk
2nd Gillum's Courtyard Charm FC Fuma's Flush Gillum's Courtyard Beauty Ralph Gillum & Larry Lee Ralph Gillum & Larry Lee Bob and Lynette Coil
3rd Grass Lake Bonnie FC Bee Lick Braveheart FC Hi-Point Kelli Dan&Larry Williams/Rob Dillon Dan Crawford Larry Williams
4th Woodlake Kaitlyn FC Close Call Chaplin FC Woodlake Patience Bob Kimber Bob Kimber Bob and Lynette Coil
5th Caston's Lady Nugget FC Caston's Red Spot Caston's Nugget J.Chris Caston M.D.&James Cecil J.Chris Caston&Philip R Caston Bob and Lynette Coil

Story idea, comment, concern? Contact Larry Lee

bracebeagling.com

4420 Hedgethorn Court, Burton, MI 48509

© 2000- Bracebeagling.com — All rights reserved worldwide.