Port City License Trial
Aug. 04, 2018 - Port City, Ravenna, MI


Results provided by Field Trial Secretary, Linda Alkema and submitted by Lynette Coil.

We had a morning prayer in memory of Ella Hays.  This was the first trial without a Hays being at Port City.  Port City opened with 9 13" Females, 7 15" Females and closed with a Combined Male Class of 14 for a total of 30 hounds under Judges Kim Schrotenboer and Tim Timmer.

Joy Dog Foot fed the hounds.

Due to a lack of game, the Port City License trial was run at the Kim Schrotenboer farm in his enclosure.  We thank him for volunteering his running grounds so we could get the trial off.  We thank everyone for their patience and understanding.

We thank Linda Alkema for also doing a light breakfast both days.  We thank her for being so flexible and doing lunch at Kim's Farm both days.

Congratulations to the Winners and Placed hounds!

13" Licensed Females

Entries:9 Judges:Kim Schrotenboer & Tim Timmer Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Grass Lake Cherry FC Bee Lick Braveheart FC Hi-Point Kelli Danny&Larry Williams&Rob Dillon N/A Larry Williams
2nd Settle Line Honey Belle FC Mark-A-Way RJ FC Mark-A-Way Shira John D Edwards Jr. N/A Bob & Lynette Coil
3rd Grass Lake Audrey FC Tilley's Little Timmy FC Grass Lake Pistol Annie Danny&Larry Williams/Rob Dillon N/A Danny Williams
4th Trout Valley Cana Girl FC Tilley's Little Timmy FC Cana Ridge Mattie II Gary Trout N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
5th Caston's Little Nugget FC Caston's Red Spot Caston's Nugget J.Chris Caston M.D&Philip R Caston N/A Bob & Lynette Coil

15" Licensed Females

Entries:7 Judges:Kim Schrotenboer & Tim Timmer Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Woodlake Kaitlyn FC Close Call Chaplin FC Woodlake Patience Bob Kimber N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
2nd R and R Monique FC Steeler Town Swagger FC R and R Mattie Shawn and Steve Redmon N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
3rd Sunrise Blue Water FC J&B's Broadwater FC Sunrise Blue Barb Justin Heminger & John Johnson N/A Justin Heminger
4th Twin Oaks Timmie Mai FC Tilley's Little Timmy FC Woodlake Sweetheart Bob Kimber N/A Bob & Lynette Coil
5th Trout Valley Brownie FC Tag-A-Long Buster Brown FC Char-Line Shadow Bob & Lynette Coil N/A Lynette & Bob Coil

Licensed Combined Males

Entries:14 Judges:Kim Schrotenboer and Tim Timmer Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Tim Tam Tony FC Brushy Fork Currahee FC Tim Tam Talcum Robert Kallmeyer & Richard Cooper N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
2nd Duncan Creek Harvey FC Bee Lick Prime Time FC Steeler Town Sunflower Joseph C Thomas & Michael Thomas N/A Michael Thomas
3rd Woodlake Jason FC Close Call Chaplin FC Woodlake Patience Bob Kimber N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
4th Duncan Creek Alvin FC Bell Vue Laddie Boy Big Bark Bessanna Joseph C Thomas & Michael Thomas N/A Michael Thomas
5th Jordon Lee FC Hall's Jimmy Dickens Maple Leaf Pattycake Dallas Mustard N/A Dallas Mustard

Story idea, comment, concern? Contact Larry Lee

bracebeagling.com

4420 Hedgethorn Court, Burton, MI 48509

© 2000- Bracebeagling.com — All rights reserved worldwide.