Michiana at Northwestern Indiana
July 28, 2018 - Northwestern Indiana, North Judson, IN


Results provided by Field Trial Secretary, Jolene Lemon and submitted by Lynette Coil.

Michiana opened with 17 13" Females under Judges, Russ Arend and Valerie Johnson and 23 15" Females under Judges, Russ Arend and Deb Poczik.  We closed with 12 15" Males and 14 13" Males under Judges Jim Garard and Jerry Knuth for a total of 66 hounds for our trial.  We thank everyone who came and supported us.

We thank Purina for feeding the trial.  We thank Valerie Johnson, Shirley Perz and Deb Poczik for doing the kitchen morning, noon and night.

We thank John Johnson for driving the rabbit shagger, Chuck Poczik for marshaling and everyone who came and helped to make a successful trial.

Congratulations Owners, James Garard and Dr. Glenn Popp on New Field Champion West Twin Red Dove!   Congratulations Owner, Jim Garard on New Field Champion Plum Grove Lucille and hope she raises the 5 puppies you went home with.  Congratulations to all the Winners and Placed hounds! 

A rough four days between St Joe Valley and Michiana, but we survived

New Field Champion Plum Grove Lucille

New Field Champion West Twin Red Dove

13" Licensed Females

Entries:17 Judges:Russ Arend & Valerie Johnson Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Grass Lake Cherry FC Bee Lick Braveheart FC Hi-Point Kelli Larry/Danny Williams/Rob Dillon N/A Larry Williams
2nd Settle Line Honey Belle FC Mark-A-Way RJ FC Mark-A-Way Shira John D Edwards Jr. N/A Bob & Lynette Coil
3rd Hidden Tymes Mocha FC J-Line Jesse II Hidden Tymes Miss Grace Robert C Lamberts Jr. N/A Owner
4th FD.CH. PLUM GROVE LUCILLE FC BEE LICK BRAVEHEART FC PLUM GROVE AMY JAMES GARARD N/A OWNER
5th M-R'S Miss Freta M-R's Little Pete M-R's Miss Olive Max Steffen N/A James Garard

15" Licensed Females

Entries:23 Judges:Russ Arend and Deb Poczik Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st WEST TWIN RED DOVE FC INDIAN TRAIL LOOKOUT FC SUNSHINE CISSY JAMES GARARD & DR GLENN POPP N/A JAMES GARARD
2nd Twin Oaks Timmie Mai FC Tilley's Little Timmy FC Woodlake Sweetheart Donald Davidson N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
3rd Nejan Farm Melary FC Beltone Bubba III FC Nejan Farm Mallory Robert C Lamberts Jr. N/A Owner
4th R and R Maureen FC J-Line Jesse II FC R and R Moxie Shawn and Steve Redmon N/A James Garard
5th Sunrise Blue Water FC J & B's Broadwater FC Sunrise Blue Barb Justin Heminger/John Johnson N/A Justin Heminger

15" Licensed Males

Entries:12 Judges:James Garard & Jerry Knuth Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Bub's Cedar FC Indian Trail Medicineman FC Sunshine Crybaby Russ Arend/James Alley N/A Russ Arend
2nd Creeping Trail Buddy FC Bee Lick Braveheart FC Grass Lake Dolly Lloyd Potts N/A Larry Williams
3rd Veteran's L T FC Line Rider King James FC Sunshine Thelma Russ Arend & Bill Pope N/A Russ
4th Bub's Special Edition Bub's A & P Dolittle Bud-D-Line Emma James Alley/Russ Arend N/A Russ Arend
5th Tanglewood Rusty II FC Indian Trail Medicineman FC Settle Line Orphan Annie R.Arend/T.Couch/J.Edwards N/A Russ Arend

13" Licensed Males

Entries:14 Judges:James Garard & Jerry Knuth Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Ville-Ridge Mariah FC Bee Lick Braveheart Bee Lick Blues John Lamkemeyer N/A Nolan
2nd Settle Line Jerry Lee II FC Cotton Hill Ben-Hur FC Sunshine Cordial R.Arend/S.Price/J.Johnson N/A Russ Arend
3rd Run-A-Bunny Sambo FC Surefoot Samuel FC Bun-E-Line Billie Jean Ernest Williams Jr./Russ Arend N/A Russ Arend
4th Bub's Cosmo FC Indian Trail Medicineman FC Sunshine Crybaby Russ Arend/James Alley N/A Russ Arend
5th R and R McGuyver FC Penbrook One Spot FC R and R Mia Shawn and Steve Redmon N/A Bob and Lynette Coil

Story idea, comment, concern? Contact Larry Lee

bracebeagling.com

4420 Hedgethorn Court, Burton, MI 48509

© 2000- Bracebeagling.com — All rights reserved worldwide.