St Joe Valley License Trial
July 26, 2018 - St. Joe Valley, South Bend, IN


Results provided by Field Trial Secretary, R.D. Baker and submitted by Lynette Coil.

St. Joe Valley opened with 11 13" Males and 13 15" Males under Judges Robert Lamberts Jr. and Chuck Poczik.  We closed with 22 15" Females under Judges Robert Lamberts Jr. and Chuck Poczik and 20 13" Females under Judges Chuck Poczik and Larry Williams for a total of 66 hounds for our trial.  We thank Bob Lamberts and L.A. Williams for filling in for Gary Bushmire who had to cancel.

We thank Deb Poczik, Angie Poczik, Pat Baker, Valerie Johnson and granddaughter Madison for helping in the kitchen.  They put on a great breakfast and lunch and Roger Roahrig and his Dad put on a great fish fry Thursday night with Mom's help of course.  Our prayers are with Jake and his family who was taken to the hospital Friday with heart problems and we understand he is home again.

Congratulations Owner, Russ Arend on New Field Champion Close Call Cason!  Congratulations Owners, Russ Arend, John Johnson and Tom Couch on New Field Champion Tanglewood Banjo.  Congratuations Owners, Niki Happel and Marty Parker and Handler, Larry Williams on New Field Champion Steeler Town Shadow!  Congratulations Owner, Gary Trout and Handler, Bob and Lynette Coil on New Field Champion Shur-Good Checkers!  We are sorry we didn't get a picture of Steeler Town Shadow!

13" Male Field Champion Close Call Cason. Owner, Russ Arend

New Field Champion Tanglewood Banjo. Owners, Russ Arend,John Johnson and Tom Couch

New Field Champion Shur-Good Checkers. Owner Gary Trout; Handlers, Bob and Lynette Coil

There are some that just make a mess, but they know how to use a mop!!

13" Licensed Males

Entries:11 Judges:Robert Lamberts Jr. & Chuck Poczikl Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st FD.CH. CLOSE CALL CASON FC SUREFOOT SAMUEL MYERS BLUEBERRY RUSS AREND N/A Owner
2nd Breath Taker Brock FC Bee Lick Braveheart FC Woodlake Amy Colt Allen N/A Bob & Lynette Coil
3rd Tanglewood Tony Boy FC Mark-A-Way R J FC Mark-A-Way Shira` R. Arend/T.Couch/J.Johnson N/A Russ Arend
4th Settle Line Jerry Lee II FC Cotton Hill Ben-Hur FC Sunshine Cordial R.Arend/J.Johnson N/A Russ Arend
5th Close Call Crisp FC Close Call Chaplin Wood Fork Camry R. Arend/J. Alley N/A Russ Arend

15" Licensed Males

Entries:13 Judges:Robert Lamberts Jr. & Chuck Poczik Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st FD. CH. TANGLEWOOD BANJO FC COTTON HILL BEN-HUR FC SUNSHINE CORDIAL R.AREND/T.COUCH/J.JOHNSON N/A RUSS AREND
2nd B and B Mr Tee FC Old Friend's Mr. Tee FC Cana Ridge Savvy Tom Baker & Bart Hofherr N/A Bart Hofherr
3rd Bub's Special Edition FC Bub's A&P Dolittle Bud-D-Line Emma J.Alley/R.Arend N/A Russ Arend
4th Duncan Creek Easy FC Tilley's Double Diamond Big Bark Billie Jean Joseph & Michael Thomas N/A Bob & Lynette Coil
5th Tim Tam Tony FC Brushy Fork Currahee FC Tim Tam Talcum Robert Kallmeyer N/A Bob & Lynette Coil

15" Licensed Females

Entries:22 Judges:Robert Lamberts Jr. & Chuck Poczik Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st FD. CH. STEELER TOWN SHADOW FC COTTON HILL BIG BEN FC STEELER TOWN SILHOUETTE NIKI HAPPEL & MARTY PARKER N/A LARRY A. WILLIAMS
2nd FD. CH. SHUR-GOOD CHECKERS FC TILLEY'S LITTLE TIMMY FC CANA RIDGE MATTIE II GARY TROUT N/A BOB & LYNETTE COIL
3rd Cherry Valley Amie FC Taproot Turnto FC Sunrise Blue Barb Valerie & John Johnson N/A John Johnson
4th Dix River Cherry Cola FC Logan Run Chaz FC Dix River Little Darlin Gary Jones N/A Owner
5th R and R Monique FC Steeler Town Swagger FC R and R Mattie Shawn & Steve Redmon N/A Bob & Lynette Coil

13" Licensed Females

Entries:20 Judges:Chuck Poczik and Larry A Williams Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st `Trout Valley Cana Girl FC Tilley's Little Timmy FC Cana Ridge Mattie II Gary Trout N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
2nd Dix River Spice FC Bee Lick Braveheart FC Dix River Thelma Gary Jones N/A Owner
3rd Big Bark Bindi FC Tilley's Double Diamond Big Bark Billie Jean Ed White Jr. N/A Robert Lamberts Jr.
4th Plum Grove Lucille FC Bee Lick Braveheart FC Plum Grove Amy James Garard N/A Owner
5th Steeler Town Smoocher FC J-Line Jessie II FC Steeler Town Smooch Garry Schaeffer N/A Jim Garard

Story idea, comment, concern? Contact Larry Lee

bracebeagling.com

4420 Hedgethorn Court, Burton, MI 48509

© 2000- Bracebeagling.com — All rights reserved worldwide.