Mountain State License Trial
May 29, 2018 - Moutain State, Jumping Branch, WV


Results provided by acting Field Trial Secretary Gary Trout for Bill Laney.

Mountain State had a two day license trial this year and we thank everyone who came and made it a success.  We had a total of 51 entries for our trial under Judges Tom Belcher and Jim Davis.  We thank Tom Belcher for filling in for Rodney Smith who had to cancel.  We wish Rodney and his wife Pam well and they are in our thoughts and prayers.

We opened with 12 13" Females, 6 13" Males and 14 15" Males.  We closed with 19 15" Females for a total of 51 entries for our trial.  We thank Steve Dawson and Dave Boblett for marshaling the classes, Connie Trout and her sister for doing the kitchen lunch on Tuesday and Doris Griffith for bringing the fried chick dinner on Wednesday.  We appreciate Curtis Griffith doing breakfast both days and Gary Trout for all his help.  We thank our brush beaters, path watchers and cart drivers for a successful trial.  We thank Curtis Griffith for all his hard work in getting Mt. St. ready.

Purina Dog Chow was fed at the trial.

Congratulations Owners, Tim Beck and grandson, Ean James Travelena and Handlers, Lynette and Bob Coil on New Field Champion Mon Valley Ean James B!  Congratulations to all the Winners and Placed hounds!

New Field Champion Mon Valley Ean James B Finished with 7 Wins and after placing 2nd. Owners, Timothy C Beck and Ean James Travelena; Handlers, Bob and Lynette Coil

13" Licensed Females

Entries:12 Judges:Tom Belcher & Jim Davis Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Trout Valley Cana Girl FC Tilley's Little Timmy FC Cana Ridge Mattie II Gary Trout N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
2nd Big Bark Baby Ruth FC Beltone Bubba III Big Bark Brea John E Johnson N/A John Johnson
3rd Hidden Tymes Mocha FC J- Line Jessie II Hidden Tymes Miss Grace Rick Kindoll N/A Robert C Lamberts Jr.
4th Nejan Farm Marnie FC Bee Lick Braveheart FC Nejan Farm Marlene Robert C Lamberts Jr. N/A Robert C Lamberts Jr.
5th Trout Valley Cutie FC Lewis Carolina Simply Red FC Pony's Boy's Black Fancy Gary Trout N/A Gary Trout

13" Licensed Males

Entries:6 Judges:Tom Belcher and Jim Davis Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Duncan Creek Justin FC Bee Lick Braveheart FC Nejan Farm Marlene Robert Franey & John Johnson N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
2nd R and R McGuyver FC Penbrook One Spot FC R and R Mia Shawn and Steve Redmon N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
3rd Breath Taker Brock FC Bee Lick Braveheart FC Woodlake Amy Colt Allen N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
4th English Lake R J FC Mark-A-Way R J FC Mark-A-Way Shira John E Johnson&Russ Arend N/A John E Johnson
5th Duncan Creek Kirk FC Duncan Creek Andy Stone's Rosebud Joseph C Thomnas&Michael Thomas N/A Michael Thomas

15" Licensed Males

Entries:14 Judges:Tom Belcher and Jim Davis Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Close Call Captain Crunch II Close Call Crunch Mon Valley Janelle Rose John Johnson&Russ Arend N/A John Johnson
2nd FD.CH. MON VALLEY EAN JAMES B FC MON VALLEY MATT DILLON B FC AMITY HILL LILLY TIMOTHY C BECK & EAN JAMES TRAVELENA H.J. FORD & TIMOTHY C BECK BOB AND LYNETTE COIL
3rd Mill Road Josey Wales FC Mon Valley Josey Wales B FC Amity Hill Lilly Bill Laney/Cotton Edwards/Curtis Griffith Jr. N/A Curtis Griffith Jr.
4th Duncan Creek Alvin FC Bell Vue Laddie Boy Big Bark Bessanna Joseph C Thomas&Michael Thomas N/A Michael Thomas
5th Duncan Creek Harvey FC Bee Lick Prime Time FC Steeler Town Sunflower Joseph C Thomas&Michael Thomas N/A Michael Thomas

15" Licensed Females

Entries:19 Judges:Tom Belcher & Jim Davis Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Mon Valley Bryar's Janelle Rose FC Mon Valley Matt Dillon B FC Mon Valley Janelle Rose Timothy C Beck & Bryar Beck N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
2nd Cisco's Annie FC Close Call Cade FC Cisco's Black Gold Jewell Francisco N/A Jewell Francisco
3rd Mon Valley Bryar's Lil FC Mon Valley Matt Dillon B FC Amity Hill Lilly Timothy C Beck&Bryar Beck N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
4th Sunrise Blue Water FC J&B Broadwater FC Sunrise Blue Barb Justin&Michael Heminger&John Johnson N/A John Johnson
5th Twin Oaks Timmie Mai FC Tilley's Little Timmy FC Woodlake Sweetheart Donald Davidson N/A Bob and Lynette Coil

Story idea, comment, concern? Contact Larry Lee

bracebeagling.com

4420 Hedgethorn Court, Burton, MI 48509

© 2000- Bracebeagling.com — All rights reserved worldwide.