Wyoming Valley Field Champion Trial
May 24, 2018 - Wyoming Valley, Hunlock Creek, PA


Results provided by Northeastern Secretary/Treasurer Mary Propst and Lynette Coil.

Wyoming Valley had the club, grounds and kennels in top shape for the Field Champion Trial and Northeastern.  Mother Nature hasn't been real kind with all the rain.  The ground is really saturated and we appreciate all their hard work in getting ready for the Federation.

We opened with 9 Field Champion Males under Judges, Blair Faust and Barry Hook and 15 Females under Judges, Bob Orlowsky and Mike Rowe.  We had a dog auction on the hounds entered and Marty Parker was the Auctioneer.  We thank him for his help and assistance in conducting the auction.  We ran the males to completion and then the females.  The Field Champions were down from last year.

We thank everyone who came and supported the Northeastern.  We thank Dennis Langevin and Dale Pliscott for marshaling the classes.  We thank the brush beaters, path watchers, and cart drivers for helping us have a successful trial.  We thank Keith and Smoke for the great breakfast and lunch.  They out do themselves in making everyone feel welcome and getting ready for the trial.

The males called back for 2nd Series was as follows:

1st Brace-Grass Lake Lionheart and Close Call Chaplin

2nd Brace-Tanglewood Rocky(D-1) and J-Line Jesse II

3rd Brace-Old Friend's Mr Tee and Bee Lick Braveheart(D-4)

The Females called back for 2nd Series as follows:

1st Brace-Cotton Hill Raelynn and Shoreboy's Sugaree

2nd Brace-Steeler Town Cobalt and Grass Lake Prime Girl

3rd Brace-Cana Ridge Copper(D-1) and D & D Polly

Congratulations to all the Winners and Placed Hounds!  The Purina Field Champion Award Winner is Grass Lake Lionheart, Owners, Rob Dillon, Danny and L.A. Williams.  Lionheart made a real showing through out the federations and we are happy and know you are proud of him!  Lionheart won the Field Champion Award with 3 Wins, 1 3rd, 1 4th and NBQ.  He was in 2nd Series in every Federation and has quite a record.

May everyone have a safe trip home.

Male Field Champion and Purina Award Winner Grass Lake Lionheart with Owners, Rob Dillon, Danny&L.A. Williams

Female Field Champion Winner Cotton Hill Raelynn with Dennis Langevin

Sanctioned Combined Males

Entries:9 Judges:Blair Faust and Barry Hook Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Grass Lake Lionheart Bee Lick Braveheart Grass Lake Dolly Danny&L.A.Williams/Rob Dillon N/A Danny Williams
2nd Close Call Chaplin Surefoot Samuel Sunshine Chasity O.C. Greenwood N/A Owner
3rd Tanglewood Rocky Surefoot Samuel Mark-A-Way Shira Herb Welch N/A Fred &Karen Eurick
4th J-Line Jesse II Indian Trail Slim Jim Settle Line Blue Sue Bob Lamberts Jr. N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
5th Old Friend's Mr Tee Bell Vue Sam L Claron Miss Paris Joe Arditi & Robert Hinkle N/A Robert Hinkle

Sanctioned Combined Females

Entries:15 Judges:Bob Orlowsky & Mike Rowe Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Cotton Hill Raelynn Cotton Hill Big Ben Dan Art's Peggy Sue A.Moskaluk/D.Langevin/W.E.Price N/A Dennis Langevin
2nd Shoreboy's Sugaree Bun-E-Line Dandy Don Shoreboy's Gem Paul Davis N/A Doug LeSight
3rd Cana Ridge Copper Bee Lick Braveheart Steeler Town Copper Marty Parker & Niki Happel N/A Marty Parker
4th D & D Polly Cotton Hill Big Ben Dan Arts Peggy Sue A.Moskaluk/D.Langevin/W.E.Price N/A Dennis Langevin
5th Steeler Town Cobalt Bee Lick Braveheart Steeler Town Copper Niki Happel& Marty Parker N/A Marty Parker

Story idea, comment, concern? Contact Larry Lee

bracebeagling.com

4420 Hedgethorn Court, Burton, MI 48509

© 2000- Bracebeagling.com — All rights reserved worldwide.