Eastern Federation Derby License Trial Results
May 05, 2018 - Swatara, Elizabethtown, PA


Results provided by Secretary/Treasurer, Butch Clay.

We thank Swatara for hosting the Eastern Federation.  They had everything ready for the trial and we appreciate all their support and hard work in having everything ready for us.

We opened with 17 15" Derbies under Judges Jeff Carey and Mark Speicher and 17 13" Females under Judges, Tim Beck and Dale Pliscott.  We closed with 15 13" Male Derbies under Judges Tim Beck and Jeff Carey and 16 15" Males under Judges Dale Pliscott and Mark Speicher.  The 80th Eastern was +1 for 2018.

Both classes finished first series by lunch and after a great pig roast and all the trimmings, we held the yearly Eastern Auction.  We thank Marty Parker and his helpers for a great job.  Bob Hartman and his crew did their usual fantastic job in serving breakfast and lunch every day and we appreciate everyone's participation in the auction.

We thank Purina for feeding the trial and their donations.

13" Female 2nd Series was as follows:

1st Brace-Steeler Town Boomin Business and Sunshine Alena

2nd Brace-Cold Stream Charman and Turtle Creek Tracket

3rd Brace-Bee Lick Babbs and Raisin River Sugar Girl

4th Brace-Canadian Brook and Golden Meadow Snickers

15" Female 2nd Series

1st Brace-R and R Monique and Barren Run Norma Jean

2nd Brace-Del-Hart Ribbons and Twin Oaks Timmie Mai

3rd Brace-Del-Hart Prom Queen and Cold Stream Barbie Doll

13" Male 2nd Series

1st Brace-Sun-Dell Senator and Breath Taker Brock

2nd Brace-Del-Hart Cousin It and Chandler Hill Black Eagle

3rd Brace-Twin Eagle Steady Eddie and Sun-Dell Sasquatch

15" Male 2nd Series

1st Brace-Nottingham Black Ice

2nd Brace-Little Ease Nottingham and Sun-Dell Swagmaster

3rd Brace-Nottingham Slick Willie and Little Ease Honest Abe

4th Brace-Conewago Mtn. Quartermaster and Little Ease Son of Sam

We thank everyone who came and supported the 80th Eastern and appreciate everyone who helped make it a success.  Friday night we had the Delegates Meeting and the 2019 Judges elected were Dave Kerr, Tim Berkebile, Raymond Brantner and Mike Zimmerman.  We received word this morning everyone accepted.

Congratulations to All the Winners and Placed Hounds!

15" Licensed Females

Entries:17 Judges:Jeff Carey and Mark Speicher Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st R and R Monique Steeler Town Swagger R and R Mattie Shawn and Steve Redmon N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
2nd Barren Run Norma Jean Surefoot Samuel Bun-E-Line Billie Jean Ray Brantner & Bob Connell N/A Ray Brantner
3rd Del-Hart Ribbons Del-Hart Coffee House Del-Hart Confetti Robert Hartman N/A Jerry Nessinger
4th Twin Oaks Timmie Mai Tilley's Little Timmy Woodlake Sweetheart Donald Davidson N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
5th Del-Hart Prom Queen Del-Hart Tony Wil-Mar Inez Robert Hartman N/A Jerry Nessinger

13" Licensed Females

Entries:17 Judges:Tim Beck and Dale Pliscott Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Steeler Town Boomin Business Steeler Town Swagger Steeler Town Cobalt Niki Happel & Marty Parker N/A Marty Parker
2nd Sunshine Alena Carolina Mr Dillon Sunshine Adriane Herb Welch N/A Rob Stewart
3rd Bee Lick Babbs Twin Eagle Bodacious Bee Lick Heart Breaker Marty Parker & Niki Happel N/A Marty Parker
4th Raisin River Sugar Girl Cotton Hill Ben-Hur Settle Line Sugar Time Don Quinn & John Hill N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
5th Canadian Brook Canadian C C Canadian Buttons Bob Connell N/A Jessie Foster

13" Licensed Males

Entries:15 Judges:Tim Beck and Jeff Carey Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Sun-Dell Senator Steeler Town Swagger Steeler Town Cobalt A.Williams and Mike Zimmerman N/A Alfie Williams
2nd Breath Taker Brock Bee Lick Braveheart Woodlake Amy Colt Allen N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
3rd Del-Hart Cousin It Del-Hart Hero Wil-Mar Inez Robert Hartman N/A Owner
4th Chandler Hill Black Eagle Indian Trail Medicineman Ken's Gypsy Rose John Hill & Don Quinn N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
5th Twin Eagle Steady Eddie North Star John Henry Dolan's Sacajawea Randy McClellan N/A Owner

15" Licensed Males

Entries:16 Judges:Dale Pliscott and Mark Speicher Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Conewago Mtn. Quartermaster Carver's Bay Double D Tag-A-Long Blue Jean Jerre Houck N/A Owner
2nd Little Ease Son of Sam Bell Vue Sam L Nejan Farm Beverly Bryan Frye & Joel Davis N/A Bryan Frye
3rd Little Ease Honest Abe Tilley's Little Timmy Scotch Hill Eliza Bryan Frye & Joel Davis N/A Bryan Frye
4th Nottingham Slick Willie Tilley's Little Timmy Scotch Hill Eliza Bryan Frye and Joel Davis N/A Bryan Frye
5th Nottingham Black Ice Nottingham General Patton Char-Line Lady Ranger Bryan Frye and Joel Davis N/A Bryan Frye

Story idea, comment, concern? Contact Larry Lee

bracebeagling.com

4420 Hedgethorn Court, Burton, MI 48509

© 2000- Bracebeagling.com — All rights reserved worldwide.