Swatara Field Champion Trial
May 02, 2018 - Swatara, Elizabethtown, PA


Results provided by Field Trial Secretary, Don Kraley and submitted by Lynette Coil.

We opened with 13 Male Field Champions under Judges Ray Brantner and Jesse Foster and 23 Female Field Champions under Judges Dave Kerr and Randy McClellan.

The males completed First Series by lunch on a beautiful sunny day and the Females ran 8 braces.  We had a great lunch by Bob Hartman and his crew.

We thank everyone who bid on the dog auction today and hope you had fun.  We thank Swatara for all they did to get ready for hosting the Eastern.  The weather seems to have turned to summer here in PA.

We thank Purina for feeding the trial and Mike Luchetta for being with us.

The Males went out for 2nd Series after lunch as follows:

1st Brace-Close Call Chaplin and Bee Lick Braveheart

2nd Brace-Wilding Hollow PJ Mac and Ocean State Hi Tide

3rd Brace-Grass Lake Lionheart and Veterans Sy

The Females went out after completion for 2nd Series as follows:

1st Brace-Cana Ridge Copper and Bee Lick Lizzie

2nd Brace-D & D Lee Anne and D & D Polly

3rd Brace-B K Royal Line Bindy and Saltsprings White Dixie

Congratulations to all the Winners and Placed hounds!  We hope everyone had a safe trip back home.

Fd.Ch. Male Winner, Close Call Chaplin

Fd. Ch. Male 2nd Series

Sanctioned Combined Males

Entries:13 Judges:Ray Brantner and Jesse Foster Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Close Call Chaplin Surefoot Samuel Sunshine Chastity O.C. Greenwood J.A. Proctor O.C. Greenwood
2nd Bee Lick Braveheart Surefoot Diamond Bee Lick B Classy M.Parker/N.Happel/A.Williams Wayne and Marty Parker Bob Hinkle
3rd Grass Lake Lionheart Bee Lick Braveheart Grass Lake Dolly Dan&L.A.Williams/Rob Dillon Dan&L.A. Williams/Rob Dillon Danny Williams
4th Veterans Sy Close Call Connor Carver's Bay Miss Sheila Bill Pope Buddy Clark Bob and Lynette Coil
5th Wilding Hollow PJ Mac Surefoot Little James Wilding Hollow Maggie Mae Stephen&Greg Desroches Stephen&Greg Desroches Stephen Desroches

Sanctioned Combined Females

Entries:23 Judges:Dave Kerr & Randy McClellan Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Cana Ridge Copper Bee Lick Braveheart Steeler Town Copper Marty Parker & Niki Happel N/A Alfie Williams
2nd Bee Lick Lizzie Bee Lick Braveheart Steeler Town Sticktite Marty Parker & Niki Happel N/A Alfie Williams
3rd D & D Polly Cotton Hill Big Ben Dan Arts Peggy Sue W.E. Price & D. Langevin N/A Owner
4th D & D Lee Anne Cotton Hill Big Ben Dan Arts Peggy Sue W.E. Price & D. Langevin N/A Owner
5th B K Royal Line Bindy Johnny B Moneymaker Billy B Folshaf Sue Ken & Bonnie Dworek N/A Ken Dworek

Story idea, comment, concern? Contact Larry Lee

bracebeagling.com

4420 Hedgethorn Court, Burton, MI 48509

© 2000- Bracebeagling.com — All rights reserved worldwide.