Heartland Futurity Results
April 24, 2018 - Lorain County, Wellington, Ohio


Results provided by Secretary/Treasurer, Richard Baumann.

The Heartland opened with 11 15" Females under Judges, Greg Marsh and Travis Cain and 14 13" Females under Judges, Dave Kerr and Rob Stewart. Both 1st Series were vdone by lunch and then the 13" Females ran their 2nd Series first, followed by the 15" Females.  We closed with 15 13" Males under Judges, Travis Cain and Dave Kerr and 14 15" Males under Judges Greg Marsh and Rob Stewart for a total of 54 entries.  Both 1st Series were done before lunch.

Again Sharon and her crew put on a great breakfast, lunch and supper, including desserts every day.

We thank Purina for feeding their trial and their donations.

We thank Richard Baumann and Dale Bado for marshaling the classes. We again thank Gary Fields for helping and the judges.  We thank Gary Fields, Danny Williams, and Richard Baumann for marshaling the males.  We really needed the help and are greatful they came out to the field.  We thank those that came supported us.

Congratulations to the Winners and Placed hounds!

13" Licensed Females

Entries:14 Judges:Dave Kerr and Rob Stewart Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Ruppe's Lady Dillon Carolina Mr Dillon Lewis Carolina Mitt Zee Jack Ruppe & J.A. Proctor N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
2nd Settle Line Honey Belle Mark-A-Way R J Mark-A-Way Shira John Edwards Jr N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
3rd Sunshine Louezzy Line Rider King James Sunshine Louise Max Steffen N/A Danny Williams
4th Dix River Renee Bee Lick Braveheart Dix River Pixie Gary Jones N/A Owner
5th Mon Valley Bryar's Lil Mon Valley Matt Dillon B Amity Hill Lilly Tim Beck & Bryar Beck N/A Bob and Lynette Coil

15" Futurity Females

Entries:11 Judges:Travis Cain & Greg Marsh Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Kop Hollow Harvest Moon Saltsprings Boker Saltsprings Blue Belle Dave Docchio N/A Robert Hinkle
2nd Steeler Town Sable Cotton Hill Big Ben Steeler Town Silhouette Niki Happel & Marty Parker N/A Marty Parker
3rd Dix River Reba Bee Lick Braveheart Dix River Pixie Gary Jones N/A Owner
4th Halley's Taylor Little Ease Crawler Halley's Sarah Jim Halley N/A Owner
5th Mon Valley Bryar's Janelle Rose Mon Valley Matt Dillon B Mon Valley Janelle Rose Tim Beck and Bryar Beck N/A Bob and Lynette Coil

15" Futurity Males

Entries:14 Judges:Greg Marsh & Rob Stewart Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Mon Valley Ean James B Mon Valley Matt Dillon B Amity Hill Lilly Tim Beck & Ean Travelena N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
2nd Tanglewood Banjo Cotton Hill Ben-Hur Sunshine Cordial R.Arend/J.Johnson/T.Couch N/A Sonny Price
3rd Old Friend's Slam Old Friend's Mr Tee Highland Little Jeanie Robert Hinkle & Joe Arditi N/A Owner
4th Orchard Run Mr Max Del-Hart Tony Del-Hart Monroe Mervin Jetter Jr N/A Fred Eurick
5th Old Friend's Dunk Old Friend's Mr Tee Highland Little Jeanie Robert Hinkle & Joe Arditi N/A Owner

13" Futurity Males

Entries:15 Judges:Travis Cain & Dave Kerr Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Sourland Mt Tee Party Old Friend's Mr Tee Claron Jamie George Wallace N/A Fred Eurick
2nd Veterans Sy Close Call Connor Carver's Bay Miss Sheila Bill Pope N/A Bob & Lynette Coil
3rd Twin Eagle Gentle Ben Cotton Hill Ben Hur Dolan's Sierra Randy McClellan N/A Owner
4th Belmont Tax Return Cotton Hill Big Ben Cotton Hill Miss Sherry Billy Griffen & Cecil Ryland N/A Sonny Price
5th Grass Lake Lionheart Bee Lick Braveheart Grass Lake Dolly D&L.A.Williams/R.Dillon N/A Danny Williams

Story idea, comment, concern? Contact Larry Lee

bracebeagling.com

4420 Hedgethorn Court, Burton, MI 48509

© 2000- Bracebeagling.com — All rights reserved worldwide.