White River Valley @ Bluegrass
March 09, 2018 - Bluegrass, LaGrange, Kentucky


Results provided by Marty Parker and Greg Marsh.  Our Prayers are with Bob Kimber and his wife Eugenia for a full recovery.  She came home from the hospital on Thursday and we thank everyone for helping us have a successful trial.

We opened with 10 13" Males under Judges, Rob Dillon and Max Steffen and 26 15" Males under Judges Greg Feltman and John Edwards. Both classes were run simultaneously and the 13's were completed before lunch.  The 15" 2nd Series went out after lunch.  We thank Rob Dillon for filling in for Chuck Shuler who cancelled out.  We closed with 15 13" Females under Judges, Rob Dillon and Max Steffen and 17 15" Females under Judges, Greg Feltman and John Edwards for a total of 68 hounds.  We ran a total of 149 hounds for the Bluegrass/White River Valley Double Header.  Rabbits were great and people ran their hounds and derbies after the trial.  We had people from Illinois, Kentucky, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Michigan, Tennessee (East to the West), South Carolina.  We hope everyone had a safe trip home and thanks again for coming.

We thank Purina for feeding the trial and Greg Marsh bringing the food.

We thank Gary Jones for driving the rabbit shagger in the back enclosure for the 13" Males and everyone who beat brush, watched paths, drove the dogs to the field and those that filled in as marshals, Gary Jones, Marty Parker, Steve Redmon, Rick Kindoll, Mike Zimmerman and everyone else who helped us have a successful trial.  We thank Deb Slaughter for her great breakfast and lunch every day.  We thank everyone who came and supported our trial.

Congratulations to Owner, Paul Coulter and Handlers, Bob and Lynette Coil on New Field Champion Brandywine Beast!  Congratulations to all the Winners and Placed hounds!

New Field Champion Brandywine Beast who finished after winning class for his 10th Win. Owner/Breeder, Paul Coulter Handlers, Lynette and Bob Coil

13" Licensed Males

Entries:10 Judges:Rob Dillon and Max Steffen Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st FD.CH. BRANDYWINE BEAST FC BRANDYWINE BLUE BOY FC BRANDYWINE BABS PAUL COULTER PAUL COULTER BOB AND LYNETTE COIL
2nd Music Master FC Tilley's Little Timmy FC Cana Ridge Mattie Don Fortkamp N/A Owner
3rd Cotton Belt Santee FC Lewis Carolina Zee Zee Top FC Raisin River Candy Rachel M Miles N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
4th R and R McGuyver FC Penbrook One Spot FC R and R Mia Shawn and Steve Redmon N/A Shawn Redmon
5th Sun Dell Styx FC Steeler Town Swagger FC Steeler Town Cobalt A.J. Williams N/A Marty Parker

15" Licensed Males

Entries:26 Judges:John Edwards and Greg Feltman Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Old Tavern Show Stopper FC Old Tavern Show Time Grassy Creek Lorianne Albert Baker N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
2nd Prime Time J. R. FC Tilley's Little Timmy FC Dix River Mega Pixel M.Asbury/R.Arend/G.Fields N/A Mike Asbury
3rd Zimmy's Country Moses FC Gillum's Courtyard Brando FC Cana Ridge Snazzy M.Zimmerman/J.Ferguson N/A Mike Zimmerman
4th Sugar Bell Johnny FC J-Line Jesse II Hidden Tymes Miss Grace D.Cornett/M.Zimmerman N/A Dennis Cornett
5th Prime Time Billy Boy FC Tilley's Little Timmy FC Dix River Mega Pixel M.Asbury/G.Fields/R.Arend N/A Mike Asbury

15" Licensed Females

Entries:17 Judges:John Edwards and Greg Feltman Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st West Twin Red Dove FC Indian Trail Lookout FC Sunshine Cissy James Garard & Dr. Glenn Popp Jim Garard & Richard Butterworth Jim Garard
2nd Dix River Just A Delight FC Bee Lick Braveheart FC Dix River Hearts Delight Gary Jones N/A Owner
3rd M-R's Miss Frieda FC M-R's Little Pete M-R's Miss Olive Max Steffen N/A N/A
4th R and R Monique FC Steeler Town Swagger FC R and R Mattie Shawn and Steve Redmon N/A Steve Redmon
5th Sunshine Louezzy FC Line Rider King James FC Sunshine Louise Max Steffen N/A N/A

13" Licensed Females

Entries:15 Judges:Rob Dillon and Max Steffen Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Settle Line Honey Belle FC Mark-A-Way R J FC Mark-A-Way Shira John D Edwards N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
2nd Steeler Town Reflection FC Steeler Town Swagger FC Steeler Town Silhouette Niki Happel & Marty Parker N/A Marty Parker
3rd Plum Grove Lucky Lady Bug FC Riteway Black Powder Bee Lick Heart Stopper James Garard N/A Owner
4th R and R Meridith FC Bee Lick Braveheart FC R and R Mattie Shawn and Steve Redmon N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
5th Plum Grove Tweedlee Dee FC Omena Robinson FC Plum Grove Susie Q James Garard & Jim Zima Jim Garard Jim Garard

Story idea, comment, concern? Contact Larry Lee

bracebeagling.com

4420 Hedgethorn Court, Burton, MI 48509

© 2000- Bracebeagling.com — All rights reserved worldwide.