Middle Georgia Licensed Brace Trial
Jan. 10, 2018 - Middle Georgia, Roberta, GA


Results provided by Field Trial Secretary, Pat Moore.

Middle Georgia & Chattahoochee Valley held our annual January "Doubleheader" January 10-13 at the Middle Georgia Grounds in Roberta, Ga.

We thank "Our One Man Show" Pat Moore for having the club and grounds ready for the Licensed Trial.

We opened with 14 - 13" Males  under Judges, Anthony Shepard and Bill Wein and 11 - 15" Males under Judges, Lou Amory and Bill Wein. 

We closed with 16 - 13" Females under Judges, Robert Idalski and Bill Wein and 11 - 15" Females under Judges, Lou Amory and Bill Wein for a total of 52 entries for our trial.

 We had people attend from Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Indiana, Michigan, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Tennessee. We thank everyone who came and supported our trials.

The weather was very nice the first day (70 degres) but then rain set in for day 2 & 3. The Last day was nice & sunny but cold & windy. Welcome to Winter in the South !

Pat Moore, Russ Arend & Lou Amory handled the drawing each morning.  These three men are quite the trio and work well with each other.  They even had water in the kennels for the late arrivals.  We thank Purina for feeding the hounds, the Judges for doing a great Job & Pat Moore for a good lunch each day.

We were sorry to hear about the loss of Cotton Hill Big Ben, Indian Trail Lookout,  and Indian Trail Medicineman recently.

Congratulations to Owners, John Hill & Don Quinn on finishing Field Champion Chandler Hill Flaming Star !!!  

Congratulations to all the Winners and Placed hounds !

13" Licensed Males

Entries:14 Judges:Anthony Shepard & Bill Wein Starters:14
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Veterans Sy FC Close Call Conner FC Carver's Bay Miss Sheila Russ Arend & Bill Pope C.H. Clark, Jr Russ Arend
2nd Close Call Cason FC Surefoot Samuel Myers Blueberry Russ Arend Wayne Myers Owner
3rd Settle Line Jerry Lee II FC Cotton Hill Ben Hur FC Sunshine Cordial Russ Arend & John Edwards N/A Sonny Price
4th North Star John Mark FC North Star Peacekeeper North Star Colby Russ Arend & Wallace Berkebile Wallace berkebile Russ Arend
5th Caston's Mister Buddy FC Caston's Red Spot Caston,s Nugget J.Chris Caston,M.D. & Bill Lemon J.Chris Caston & Philip Caston Bob & Lynette Coil

15" Licensed Males

Entries:11 Judges:Lou Amory & Bill Wein Starters:11
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Bub's Black Hawk FC Indian Trail Medicineman FC Logan Run Ashley Russ Arend & John Johnson J.A. Proctor Russ Arend
2nd Cotton Belt Mr TA FC Ocean State Hi Tide FC Bud-D-Line Margo Rachel M Miles Rachel Miles Anthony Shepard
3rd Cotton Hill Benedict FC Cotton Hill Big Ben FC Cotton Hill Miss Sherry W.E. Price & Dennis Langevin W.E. Price & Dennis Langevin Sonny Price
4th Tanglewood Banjo FC Cotton Hill Ben Hur FC Sunshine Cordial R.Arend, J.Johnson, T.Couch J.A. Proctor Russ Arend
5th Tanglewood Rocky FC Surefoot Samuel FC Mark-A-Way Shira R.Arend, T.Couch, J.Johnson Wayne Plemmons Russ Arend

13" Licensed Females

Entries:16 Judges:Bob Idalski & Bill Wein Starters:16
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st FD.CH. CHANDLER HILL FLAMING STAR FC LEWIS CAROLINA ZEE ZEE TOP FC RAISIN RIVER CANDY JOHN HILL & DON QUINN JOHN HILL & DON QUINN JOHN HILL
2nd Char-Line Momma Mia FC Char-Line Madd Max FC Char-Line Lady Ranger Bob & Lynette Coil Bob & Lynette Coil Owner
3rd Sunshine Chili FC Close Call Conner FC Sunshine Camilla J.A. Proctor & C.H. Clark, Jr. J.A. Proctor & C.H. Clark, Jr. J.A. Proctor
4th Sunshine Addy FC Carolina Mr Dillon FC Sunshine Adriane J.A. Proctor J.A. Proctor Owner
5th Caston's Little Amanda FC Caston's Red Spot Caston's Nugget J.Chris Caston M.D. & Philip R Caston J.Chris Caston M.D. & Philip R Caston Bob & Lynette Coil

15" Licensed Females

Entries:11 Judges:Lou Amory & Bill Wein Starters:11
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Sunshine Lady Cool FC Cotton Hill Ben-Hur FC Sunshine Cordial J.A. Proctor J.A. Proctor Owner
2nd Trout Valley Brownie FC Tag-A-Long Buster Brown FC Char-Line Shadow Bob & Lynette Coil Gary Trout Bob & Lynette Coil
3rd R & R Maureen FC J-Line Jesse II FC R & R Moxie Shawn & Steve Redmon Shawn & Steve Redmon Bob & Lynette Coil
4th Carver's Bay Maybe Baby FC Beechgrove Mr John Carver's Bay May Day Travis L & Bob L Cain Julius Stickell Bob & Lynette Coil
5th Sunshine Layla FC Line Rider King James Sunshine Louise William P. Moore & J.A. Proctor J.A. Proctor, John Hill, Thurston Burnette Pat Moore

Story idea, comment, concern? Contact Larry Lee

bracebeagling.com

4420 Hedgethorn Court, Burton, MI 48509

© 2000- Bracebeagling.com — All rights reserved worldwide.