44 @ Broad River Beagle Club
Nov. 08, 2017 - Broad River Beagle Club, Roberta, Georgia


**Submitted By Pat Moore, Secretary**

The Broad River Beagle Club Held their annual November AKC Licensed Brace Field Trial in conjuction with the Chattahoochee Valley Beagle Club on November 8th & 10th at the Middle Georgia Beagle Club Grounds in Roberta, Ga.

This was the first trial without our dear departed friend Richard Butterworth but we know he was looking down on us from above and smiling. His memory as well as all of those who have went on before us will live on through this sport of beagling.

We had a total of 85 hounds for both events and beaglers present from 5 states. Except for a cold rainy day on Thursday, we had nice weather and finished up each day in good time. Rabbits were easy to come by and everyone commented that  the grounds were in the best shape they had ever seen.

We wish everyone has a very Happy Holiday season and hope to see you at one of our future events at the Middle Georgia Club.

13" Licensed Males

Entries:08 Judges:Mike Floyd & Lou Amory Starters:08
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Veteran's SY FC Close Call Conner FC Carver's Bay Miss Sheila Russ Arend & Billy Pope C.H. Clark, Jr Russ Arend
2nd Close Call Cason FC Surefoot Samuel Myer's Blueberry Russ Arend Wayne Myers Russ Arend
3rd Merry Lines Santana FC Bun-E-Line Daniel Boone Merry Lines Anna Mae Bob Idalski & Russ Arend Bob Idalski Russ Arend
4th Impressive Investment NBC FCB Indian Trail Lookout FC Sunshine Cissy Richard Butterworth & Russ Arend James W. Garrard & Richard Butterworth Russ Arend
5th North Star John Mark North Star Peace Keeper North Star Colby Russ Arend & Wallace Berkebile Wallace Berkebile Russ Arend

15" Licensed Males

Entries:08 Judges:Mike Floyd & Lou Amory Starters:08
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Deep River Rock II FC Carolina Mr. Dillon FC Sunshine Adrianne Don Phillips J.A. Proctor Don Phillips
2nd Up The Creek Trapper John FC Settle Line Red Man Settle Line Poppy Pat & Jan Robertson John D. Edwards, Jr. Pat Robertson
3rd Tanglewood Banjo FC Cotton Hill Ben Hur FC Sunshine Cordial Russ Arend, Johnny Johnson, Tom Couch J.A. Proctor Russ Arend
4th Close Call Colin II FC Carver's Bay D-Day FC Bun-E-Line Billie Jean Russ Arend & Bob Idalski Robert Connell & Raymond Brantner Russ Arend
5th Bub's Speckle Hawk FC Indian Trail Medicineman FC Logan Run Ashley Russ Arend & James Alley J.A. Proctor Russ Arend

13" Licensed Females

Entries:17 Judges:Mike Floyd & L.B. Jackson Starters:17
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Sunshine Chili FC Close Call Conner FC Sunshine Camilla Pete Proctor & Buddy Clark J.A. Proctor & Clyde H. Clark, Jr. Pete Proctor
2nd Sunshine Addy FC Carolina Mr. Dillon FC Sunshine Adriane Pete Proctor J.A. Proctor Pete Proctor
3rd Gulf Coast Daisy FC Close Call Colt 45 Gulf Coast Star John Irvine John P. Irvine John Irvine
4th Chandler Hill Flaming Star FC Lewis' Carolina Zee Zee Top FC Raisin River Candy Don Quinn & John Hill Don Quinn & John Hill John Hill
5th Raisin River Bennie FC Cotton Hill Ben Hur FC Sunshine Cordial Don Quinn & John Hill J.A. Proctor John Hill

15" Licensed Females

Entries:11 Judges:Mike Floyd & John Irvine Starters:11
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Sunshine Layla FC Line Rider King James FC Sunshine Louise Pat Moore & Pete Proctor J.A.Proctor, John Hill, Thurston Burnette Pat Moore
2nd Sunshine Freckle FC Close Call Conner FC Weaver-R-Run Allison Pete Proctor J.A. Proctor Pete Proctor
3rd Sunshine Alice FC Close Call Creeping Carl FC Logan Run Allison Pat Moore & Pete Proctor J.A. Proctor & Richard Sproul Pat Moore
4th Sunshine Calypso NBC FCB Indian Trail Lookout FC Sunshine Crybaby Pete Proctor J.A. Proctor Pete Proctor
5th Petty's Sweet Annie FC J&B Broadwater Sunrize Blue Barb John Brown, Jr. Bobby Richardson John Brown, Jr.

Story idea, comment, concern? Contact Larry Lee

bracebeagling.com

4420 Hedgethorn Court, Burton, MI 48509

© 2000- Bracebeagling.com — All rights reserved worldwide.