GREENE COUNTY LICENSE TRIAL
Oct. 05, 2017 - GREENE COUNTY, MOSHEIM, TN


Results provided by Field Trial Secretary, Lynette Coil

Greene County opened with a Combined Male Class of 7, 10 15"Females, 17 13" Females for a total of 34 hounds under Judges Bill Laney and Curtis Griffith.  We thank them for coming and doing our trial.

The morning started out good, but when it came to the last brace in 2nd Series, it became tough for that last rabbit.  It was another hot day, but we got through it.  It was tough due to no rain in over 3 months.

We thank everyone who came and supported our trial and helped.  We thank Wayne Plemmons for marshaling the classes. A meeting was held as it had been reported there would be quite an increase for 13" Females on Saturday so we are running the 13" Females at Atomic Beagle Club.  We thank Marvin Blair for his help and we will draw the 13" Females at Atomic.  Danny Denton will be at Greene County in case someone shows up.

We thank Bob Coil for getting the dogs to the field, our brush beaters and appreciated the judges pitching in and helping.  We thank everyone for their patience and understanding.  A light lunch was provided by Lynette Coil.  We thank Ruth Harkleroad for doing lunch on Friday.  We definitely miss Wayne and he will be gone a year on 10/13.

Congratulations to the Winners and Placed hounds!

Licensed Combined Males

Entries:7 Judges:Curtis Griffith and Bill Laney Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Nottingham Mel FC Tilley's Little Timmy FC R and R Moxie Joel W Davis & Bryan Frye N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
2nd Big Oaks Tradition FC Big Oaks Shiloh Sweet Line Josephine Richard Sluder N/A Same
3rd Tim Tam Tony FC Brushy Fork Currahee FC Tim Tam Talcum R. Kallmeyer and R. Cooper N/A Bob Kallmeyer
4th Big Oaks Jesse FC Mark-A-Way R.J. FC Mark-A-Way Shira Richard Sluder N/A Same
5th Duncan Creek Easy FC Tilley's Double Diamond Big Bark Billie Jeran Joseph & Mike Thomas N/A Bob and Lynette Coil

15" Licensed Females

Entries:10 Judges:Curtis Griffith and Bill Laney Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Nejan Farm McKinley FC Surefoot Little James FC Tim Tam Tidy Neil Roberts N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
2nd Cisco's Annie FC Close Call Cade FC Cisco's Black Gold Jewell Francisco N/A Owner
3rd Trout Valley Brownie FC Tag-A-Long Buster Brown FC Char-Line Shadow1 Bob and Lynette Coil N/A Owner
4th Big Bark Bindi FC Tilley's Double Diamond Big Bark Billie Jean Edwin G White Jr. N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
5th R and R Memory FC J-Line Jesse II FC R and R Moxie Coils and Redmons N/A Bob and Lynette Coil

13" Licensed Females

Entries:17 Judges:Curtis Griffith and Bill Laney Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Sunshine Calypso FC Indian Trail Lookout FC Sunshine Crybaby J.A.Proctor N/A Owner
2nd Ruppes Lady Dillon FC Carolina Mr Dillon Lewis Carolina Mitt Zee J.A.Proctor & Jack Ruppe N/A J.A.Proctor
3rd Sunshine Chili FC Close Call Conner FC Sunshine Camilla J. A. Proctor&C.H.Clark Jr. N/A Owner
4th Woodlake Molly FC Bee Lick Braveheart FC Mark-A-Way Supriya Bob Kimber N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
5th Sunshine Freckle FC Close Call Conner FC Weave-R-Run Freckles J.A. Proctor N/A Owner

Story idea, comment, concern? Contact Larry Lee

bracebeagling.com

4420 Hedgethorn Court, Burton, MI 48509

© 2000- Bracebeagling.com — All rights reserved worldwide.