BORDER @ SOUTHERN MICHIGAN
Sept. 22, 2017 - SOUTHERN MICHIGAN, MANCHESTER, MI


Results provided by Ralph Gillum and he thanks Rob Dillon, John Kazuk and Lynette Coil for helping him.  We miss Karen and we are praying for a successful lung surgery for her on October 2, 2017.

We opened with 9 13" Males under Judges, Marty Parker and Steve Redmon and 12 15" Males under Judges, Jim Garard and Mike Heminger.  The 13" Males were run to completion and then the 15" Male 1st Series was completed by lunch on another very hot and humid day.  We closed with 16 13" Females under Judges, Marty Parker and Steve Redmon and were done at lunch and 20 15" Females under Judges, Jim Garard and Mike Heminger for a total of 57 entries.  1st Series was completed by lunch.  We ran 117 hounds at the Southern Michigan/Border License Trial.

We thank Brian Bovee, Dan Crawford, Bob Keating for doing breakfast and then Brian and Janet Bovee put on a great pork dinner with all the trimmings and we thank Milly Williams and Lloyd Potts for their help and then they started working on sides for dinner.  We thank Gary Todd for frying the fish and fries, Milly Williams, Brian and Janet Bovee, Jo Macrae and Kim Williams for all their help and donations.  All of you did a super job.  We had a great buffet of the leftovers our last day and thank Jo Macrae, Lloyd Potts and Milly Williams for all their help.

We thank Purina for feeding the trial.

We thank Archie and Dan Crawford for driving the dog wagon, our brush beaters, path watchers and everyone who came and supported our trial and helped in every way they could.  We thank Dan Crawford and Danny Williams for getting the females to the field.

Sharon Nixon's surgery was a success and went into recovery after having a stent put in.  She told her son, Dan she was doing well and went home on Saturday.

Congratulations Owners, Ron and Ruth Scaletta and C.H. Clark and Handlers, Bob and Lynette Coil on New Field Champion Claron Ruthie!  Congratulations Owner, Kim Schrotenboer and Handler, Jim Garard on New Field Champion Omena Rylie!  Congratulations to all the Winners and Placed hounds!

13" Male Winner Close Call Chinook

15" Male Winner, Country Club Lone Survivor

13" Female Winner and New Field Champion Claron Ruthie Owners, Ron and Ruth Scaletta and C.H. Clark Jr.

15" Female Winner Teter Creek Dana

13" Licensed Males

Entries:9 Judges:Marty Parker and Steve Redmon Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Close Call Chinook FC Surefoot Samuel Myers Blueberry Russ Arend & John Johnson N/A John Johnson
2nd Country Club Ryan FC Old Friends Mr Tee FC Cana Ridge Martie Chuck Poczik N/A Same
3rd Big Oaks Sam FC Surefoot Samuel FC Mark-A-Way Shira John Johnson & Russ Arend N/A John Johnson
4th Trink-A-Line Cobra FC Bun-E-Line Dandy Don FC Big Bark Bella B Austin Schram & Mike Perry N/A Mike Perry
5th Old Style Brave Leaf FC Bee Lick Braveheart Maple Leaf Autumn Vicki Marsh N/A Lynette & Bob Coil

15" Licensed Males

Entries:12 Judges:Jim Garard and Mike Heminger Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Country Club Lone Survivor FC Close Call Cade II FC Country Club Susie Chuck Poczik Jr N/A Same
2nd Duncan Creek Easy FC Tilley's Double Diamond Big Bark Billie Jean Joseph & Mike Thomas N/A Mike Thomas
3rd Yellow Sand R-D FC Bee Lick Bravehart FC Grass Lake Miranda Ray Lubinski N/A Same
4th Riteway Black Bow FC Bun-E-Line Dandy Don FC Riteway Black Assassin Dan Strauch N/A John Johnson
5th Yellow Sand Wally FC Bee Lick Braveheart FC Grass Lake Miranda Ray Lubinski N/A Same

13" Licensed Females

Entries:16 Judges:Marty Parker and Steve Redmon Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st FD.CH. CLARON RUTHIE FC INDIAN TRAIL LOOKOUT DARK RUN MAGGIE LEE RON & RUTH SCALETTA&C.H.CLARK JR. N/A BOB AND LYNETTE COIL
2nd Misty Hill Heather II FC Surefoot Samuel FC Plum Grove Arica Jim Garard & Rodney Rost N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
3rd West Twin Red Dove FC Indian Trail Lookout FC Sunshine Cissy James Garard & Glenn Popp N/A James Garard
4th FD.CH. OMENA RYLIE FC OMENA DOLLAR FC OMENA HARPER II KIM SCHROTENBOER N/A JIM GARARD
5th Teter Creek Lucky Charm FC Omena Robinson FC Teter Creek Lucky Lady Francis Teter N/A Same

15" Licensed Females

Entries:20 Judges:Jim Garard and Mike Heminger Starters:N/A
Place Hound Sire Dam Owner Breeder Handler
1st Teter Creek Dana FC Duncan Creek Andy FC Teter Creek Lucky Lady Francis Teter Same
2nd Steeler Town Shadow FC Cotton Hill Big Ben Steeler Town Silhouette Niki Happel & Marty Parker N/A Robby Dillon
3rd Gillum's Courtyard Charm FC Fuma's Flush Gillum's Courtyard Beauty Ralph Gillum&Larry Lee N/A Francis Teter
4th Big Bark Bindi FC Tilley's Double Diamond Big Bark Billie Jean Edwin G White Jr. N/A Bob and Lynette Coil
5th Trout Valley Stubette FC Bell Vue Sam-L FC Nejan Farm Beverly Gary Trout N/A Bob and Lynette Coil

Story idea, comment, concern? Contact Larry Lee

bracebeagling.com

4420 Hedgethorn Court, Burton, MI 48509

© 2000- Bracebeagling.com — All rights reserved worldwide.